If you don't know that album, you should. Insanely great album from one of the great bands of this millenium. Groundbreaking. Jaw-dropping performances, phenomenal musical and lyrical themes, a monumental work.
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, Flaming Lips
This is likely personal, but this album impacted me emotionally as strongly as any I've ever heard. A beautiful album, deserving of it's awards.
OK Computer/In Rainbows, Radiohead:
Taken as the singular work it is intended to be, arguably the most ambitious concept albums of all time.
Of course it's nebulous....I just want to see some real conviction. For me, OK Computer is a no brainer but I want to see what others put up at that level.
Sublime - Sublime
Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antarctica
Tom Waits - Orphans
The Strokes - Is This It
Mastodon - Leviathan
Radiohead - In Rainbows/OK Computer
QOTSA - Lullabies to Paralyze
Interpol - TOTBL
Bob Dylan - Love & Theft
If you don't know that album, you should. Insanely great album from one of the great bands of this millenium. Groundbreaking. Jaw-dropping performances, phenomenal musical and lyrical themes, a monumental work
Well said, DeLoused is a masterpiece in every sense of the word and falls into the category of albums that simply demand you listen to it in its entirety. I won't put it on unless I know I can hear the whole thing.
Kill some brain cells, dim the lights, grab a pair of ear cans, sit back and enjoy the trip.
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, Flaming Lips
This is likely personal, but this album impacted me emotionally as strongly as any I've ever heard. A beautiful album, deserving of it's awards.
Generally that's the first album that pops into my head in such discussions, so I guess it's what I'd go with.
Sublime - Sublime
Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antarctica
Tom Waits - Orphans
The Strokes - Is This It
Mastodon - Leviathan
Radiohead - In Rainbows/OK Computer
QOTSA - Lullabies to Paralyze
Interpol - TOTBL
Bob Dylan - Love & Theft
Sublime - Sublime, absolutely and The Strokes- Is This It, agree 100%. I wanted to hate the Strokes too because I went to HS with one of them (a year older than me) but great stuff.
Frank Turner - Poetry of the Deed
The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America
Lucero - Rebels, Rogues, and Sworn Brothers
Social Distortion - Social Distortion (25 years ago, but this was 20-ish)
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Well said, DeLoused is a masterpiece in every sense of the word and falls into the category of albums that simply demand you listen to it in its entirety. I won't put it on unless I know I can hear the whole thing.
Kill some brain cells, dim the lights, grab a pair of ear cans, sit back and enjoy the trip.
I consider it the opposite of Easy Listening. Demands attention. Some of the songs don't stand on their own, but a few of them... just WOW. Roulette Dares is one of the greatest rock anthem's ever recorded, IMO - emotional climaxes and resolution that make Stairway to Heaven sound like a lullaby. Omar Rodriguez is one of the era's guitar God's.
studio album is up there along with the last one from War on Drugs.
Never heard of him. You mean "Manipulator" ? Looks really good. Will check it out. Thanks.
Yeah, Manipulator is great.
Another album I'd put up there is Weezer's blue album, but it's over 20 years old... wow.
Another record I keep going back to, and I saw someone mention Brian Jonestown Massacre, is a smaller Philly band on their label. It's called "These Flowers of Ours" by Asteroid #4. It's one of my favorite albums. It's from like 5 years ago.
here are some that haven't been mentioned:
Johnny Cash - American Recordings
Springsteen - The Rising
Billy Bragg & Wilco - Mermaid Avenue
Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
1. Radiohead - OK Computer
2. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
3. Morphine - A Cure for Pain
4. Sublime - Forty Ounces to Freedom
5. The Roots - Things Fall Apart
I also have to give props to whoever mentioned Frank Turner earlier in the thread. England Keep My Bones is an all time favorite of mine also.
U2- All That You Can't Leave Behind
Eminem- The Eminem Show
Radiohead- OK Computer
Kanye West- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Daft Punk- Alive 2007
Amy Winehouse- Back to Black
Counting Crows- August and Everything After
Dave Matthews Band- Before These Crowded Streets
Amy Winehouse- Back to Black
Adele- 21
Arcade Fire - Suburbs
Brian Jonestown Massacre - Bravery, Repetition, and Noise
Beck - Sea Change
Radiohead - OK Computer
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
Beach House - Bloom
Tame Impala - Lonerism
Sea Change is up there for me too....masterpiece
I like Sea Change, but I thought Morning Phase is Beck's best work. I know a lot of people feel like anything new stinks, but I like it. Blue Moon is phenomenal.
1) Beth Orton, Central Reservation
2) Pavement, Brighten the Corners
3) Tom Waits, Mule Variations
4) Beck, Midnite Vultures
5) Johnny Cash, American Recordings
5. No Line on the Horizon - U2
4. Songs of Innocence - U2
3. How to Build An Atomic Bomb - U2
2. All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2
1. POP - U2
bw - I agree with All That You Can't Leave Behind, but that's it. Been on a huge U2 kick lately on the guitar. Can't get enough of the digital delay magic of The Edge. And I'm adding One to my solo acoustic set if I can just sing it a little better with practice.
I think radiohead's "the bends" is every bit as good as "ok computer" -- love them both.. I did like "in rainbows" although I didnt listen to it over and over like the two aforementioned albums but didn't know it was the counterpart to ok comp? Learn something new every day...
I'm gonna have to check out the mars volta album.. Have no idea what they even sound like..
Well said, DeLoused is a masterpiece in every sense of the word and falls into the category of albums that simply demand you listen to it in its entirety. I won't put it on unless I know I can hear the whole thing.
Kill some brain cells, dim the lights, grab a pair of ear cans, sit back and enjoy the trip.
I consider it the opposite of Easy Listening. Demands attention. Some of the songs don't stand on their own, but a few of them... just WOW. Roulette Dares is one of the greatest rock anthem's ever recorded, IMO - emotional climaxes and resolution that make Stairway to Heaven sound like a lullaby. Omar Rodriguez is one of the era's guitar God's.
Nah, we're on the same page. Very much so actually. I didn't mean to make it sound like a passive experience, that's why I said over ear headphones and enjoy the the trip. Same reason I said it has to be listened to as an entire piece, it demands attention.
An incredibly fortunate and very generous friend of mine has concerts in his yard every summer. This year he went nuts and got Lucero. To play his yard. He's gotten some notables, Jason Isbell and Deer Tick the last two years, but this is gonna be insane.
That sounds amazing, for all three of those acts. I can only imagine how awesome a Lucero yard show would be knowing how great the live show is. Going to see them in a few weeks at the AC a Beer Fest.
1. The Suburbs - Aracde Fire
2. Kid A - Radiohead
3. Funeral - Arcade Fire
4. Ok Computer - Radiohead
5. Psychic - Darkside
6. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
7. Moon and Antarctica - Modest Mouse
8. Illinoise - Sufjan Stevens
9. Room on Fire - The Strokes
10. My Head is an Animal - Of Monsters and Men
Honorable mention:
Fantasies - Metric
In the Mountain in the Clouds - Portugal, The Man
An Awesome Wave - Alt J
Hurry Up. We're Dreaming - M83
The Bones of What you Believe - Chvrches
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Completely agree santacruz, I was initially disappointed, now I can't believe I was disappointed.
Kind of like how I viewed Weezer - Pinkerton. After Blue I wanted more Blue from weezer, but Pinkerton is excellent in its own right.
ahh..the tastes of BBI never disappoint me. It's an album that doesn't get much love (especially compared to SYMM and SHMC).. cover to cover it's a gem.
the filthy opening of Gone through the deep bring down of Descending.. it's just a fantastic listen. It's one of those "don't hit random" albums.
RE: Some interesting choices OK COMPUTER/IN RAINBOWS
I think radiohead's "the bends" is every bit as good as "ok computer" -- love them both.. I did like "in rainbows" although I didnt listen to it over and over like the two aforementioned albums but didn't know it was the counterpart to ok comp? Learn something new every day...
I'm gonna have to check out the mars volta album.. Have no idea what they even sound like..
This wasn't largely publicized, but Yorke was actually annoyed that fans didn't catch on immediately - the theme is binary "0 and 1" 0K Computer, 1n Rainbows - you sequence the tracks on the 2 albums as detailed in the following article using a 10 second crossfade effect available on all Windows Media player applications. Elements of each song were intentionally engineered to affect following cuts. Kind of a Dark Side of the Moon / Wizard of Oz effect, only this time, it was intentional.
Completely changed the way I think about playing guitar, writing music, etc.
Fans of Mars Volta might like it if you can take a little (or a lot of) hardcore influence.
Shout outs to Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It in People, Trail of Dead - source tags and codes, and Tera Melos - self titled.
Another shout out to The Story so Far - Under Soil and Dirt, the XX's debut album, and Machine Drum - Rooms. And Damiera - m(us)ic, Jon Hopkins - Immunity, and Moderat - II
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Completely agree santacruz, I was initially disappointed, now I can't believe I was disappointed.
Kind of like how I viewed Weezer - Pinkerton. After Blue I wanted more Blue from weezer, but Pinkerton is excellent in its own right.
The song that completely slays me on that album is Pink Rabbits. Skipped right by it the first few times... now it's the album's climactic moment despite how languid it is.
They're definitely not for everyone -- they're a tad on the depressing side, and almost all of their songs tend to feature a ton of repetition, a long build/release, or both. But if that stuff works on you and if you're a fan of great but not gratuitous drumming, check them out.
No love for LCD Soundsystem's Sound of Silver?... New York I Love You, But You're Bringing Me Down - ( New Window )
You know, I want to get into those guys/that guy because a lot of people whose taste I trust dig the material, but there's something I can't quite get past. I'll give it another shot today.
How about Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space by Spiritualized?
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Completely agree santacruz, I was initially disappointed, now I can't believe I was disappointed.
Kind of like how I viewed Weezer - Pinkerton. After Blue I wanted more Blue from weezer, but Pinkerton is excellent in its own right.
The song that completely slays me on that album is Pink Rabbits. Skipped right by it the first few times... now it's the album's climactic moment despite how languid it is.
They're definitely not for everyone -- they're a tad on the depressing side, and almost all of their songs tend to feature a ton of repetition, a long build/release, or both. But if that stuff works on you and if you're a fan of great but not gratuitous drumming, check them out.
a tad depressing, LOL. Majorly depressing, but it works for them. Remind me of depeche mode meets the cure.
Sea of Love had me hooked, but I can listen beginning to end.
the lyric:
Quote:
If I stay here trouble will find me
If I stay here I'll never leave
If I stay here trouble will find me
I believe
can probably relate to all of us at one point or another. Or at least I can relate to it quite a few times in my life.
Fish - We'll be the judge of of that. What's your choice ?
I'm into live shows, jam bands. Can't put my finger on a particular album or 5 for that matter.
For future reference, making an inflammatory comment directed at the entire board and then responding with a general reacharound is only going to do one thing.
Other greats (IMO):
First Impressions of Earth - The Strokes
Demon Days - Gorillaz
Desaguou - Andre Sampaio
3030 - Del Tha Funky
Too Far To Care - Old 97's
Chutes Too Narrow / Oh Inverted World - The Shins
Til The Medicine Takes - Widespread Panic
1. The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium
2. Cursive - The Ugly Organ
3. Modest Mouse - The Moon And Antarctica
4. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
5. Weezer - Pinkerton
6. Blink182- Enema of the State
7. The Get Up Kids - Something to Write Home About
8. Saves the Day - Through Being Cool
9. Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary
10. Jimmy Eat World - Clarity
11. AFI - Sing the Sorrow
12.The Good Life - Blackout
Say Anything - ...Is A Real Boy
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Lagwagon - Let's Talk About Feelings
No Use For A Name - More Betterness
At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Brand New - Deja Entendu
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning/Digital Ash in a Digital Urn
Desaparecidos - Read Music/Speak Spanish
The Lawrence Arms - The Greatest Story Ever Told
NOFX - The Decline
The Postal Service - Give Up
Bad Religion - The Process of Belief
Unwritten Law - Elva
Reggie and the Full Effect - Under the Tray
Bad Astronaut - Acrophobe
Queens of the Stone Age - Songs For the Deaf/...Like Clockwork
Hot Water Music - Caution
Them Crooked Vultures
it's Yankee Hotel Foxtrot. I'm surprised the Arcade Fire fans pick The Suburbs over Funeral. Oh, and I'll be the first to mention For Emma, Forever Ago by Bon Iver because it hasn't been mentioned yet and it would be on my list somewhere.
Not my "favorite" rap album by any means. But in terms of "Greatest" on a cultural level I'd choose this as the #1 rap album since 2000 atleast, probably since '96.
It's the best selling rap LP of all-time.
It was two different styles on one double-album. Big Boi and Andre 3000 each did their own unique thing and made it sound good. They weren't copycats or wannabees, they were real dudes with talent. Unlike a lot of other top rap albums, these guys produced almost all of their tracks.
Both of them had #1 singles ("Hey Ya" and "The way you Move") which is truly mind-blowing if you think about it. Andre 3000 is one of the best rappers ever, Big Boi more than held his own, and Outkast was an incredible and influential duo.
I'm not sure about past 20 years, but past 15 this is definitely my choice for "greatest" rap album.
is probably the album i listen to the most. I wish they kept that sound. On a wire was good but nothing like Something to write home about. Then the Guilt show was kind of a mixture of both. But 99 was a dominant year for TGUK. Their EP Red Letter Day also had some great songs. Their cover of the Cure's Close to Me is also amazing (as is On with the show)
Albums that I can listen straight through, it'd be hard to pick just one favorite.
Damien Rice - O
Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is not a cold dead place
The Antlers - Hospice
Reindeer Section - Son of Evil Reindeer
Band of Horses - Everything all the time
Black Keys - Brothers
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever ago
Songs Ohia - the Lioness
Wilco's YHF as mentioned above
Radical Face - Glory
Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy
Carissa's Wierd - Songs about leaving
Death Cab somebody mentioned above
Iron & Wine - the Creek Drank the Cradle
Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams
Matt Pond PA - Emblems
If there are Death Cab fans here then I recommend:
...I don't think they're together right now, but if the opportunity ever arises, SEE THEM LIVE.
First time I saw them they opened for A Perfect Circle and they blew them off the stage. And that's not exactly a lightweight band. Maynard, James Iha, and Billy Howerdel are all incredible, and they got shown up big time.
I think the best record of the 90's was Grace - Jeff Buckley. The album just absolutely holds up. The two covers on the record Lilac Wine and Hallelujah are devastating. He was a strangely underrated guitar player and for my money the best vocalist of the past 25 years.
Other great records not touched on Vauxhall and I - Morrissey, that is a lyrical tour de force the arrangements and production are perfect, end to end it's overwhelming. Explosions in the Sky - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone, Jenny Lewis - Acid Tongue, Avett Brothers - The Gleam, Frank Ocean - Channel Orange.
too, one other that jumped into my head was Built to Spill - Keep it Like a Secret. Carry the Zero and You were Right are among my all-time classics.
and a couple more:
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I am that's What I'm Not
Jawbreaker - Dear You
Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain (or Slanted and Enchanted)
Rancid ....And out come the wolves
Soul coughing - Irresistible Bliss
any of these could be greatest album of the last 20 years and I wouldn't argue
Great call. Amazing from start to finish. And definitely on the short list for best bands in the last 20 years, though not in the final few I don't think.
Albums that I can listen straight through, it'd be hard to pick just one favorite.
Damien Rice - O
Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is not a cold dead place
The Antlers - Hospice
Reindeer Section - Son of Evil Reindeer
Band of Horses - Everything all the time
Black Keys - Brothers
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever ago
Songs Ohia - the Lioness
Wilco's YHF as mentioned above
Radical Face - Glory
Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy
Carissa's Wierd - Songs about leaving
Death Cab somebody mentioned above
Iron & Wine - the Creek Drank the Cradle
Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams
Matt Pond PA - Emblems
I'm a prog rock fan so of course I have heard of them. I have tried to listen to them in the past but just couldn't get into them. I tried to listen to "Deloused" a couple of times since reading this thread. I really want to like this, but I still can't get into it. The music is pretty cool, but I really dislike the vocals. Oh well. It was worth another shot.
Great choice...amazing from start to finish.
Not familiar with it. I love a lot of Rush's older stuff but never got into them much.
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, Flaming Lips
This is likely personal, but this album impacted me emotionally as strongly as any I've ever heard. A beautiful album, deserving of it's awards.
OK Computer/In Rainbows, Radiohead:
Taken as the singular work it is intended to be, arguably the most ambitious concept albums of all time.
sorry, two.
I gotta check out the Mars Volta album. Know almost nothing about them. Thanks.
Although I will say OK Computer and The Suburbs are great choices.
Also consider Gaslight Anthem Sink or Swim and The '59 Sound
Never heard of him. You mean "Manipulator" ? Looks really good. Will check it out. Thanks.
Also consider Gaslight Anthem Sink or Swim and The '59 Sound
Been meaning to check out the National for a while. That's why I love these threads.
Tool, AEnima
White Stripes, White Blood Cells
Toadies, Rubberneck
Soundgarden, Badmotorfinger
Morphine, Cure For Pain
The Jesus Lizard, Goat
Some of those exceed 20 years by a good bit, but you did say "-ish".
And you picked too many to pass the test. (grin)
Anthrax Worship Music
Heavy Metal Kings Heavy Metal Kings
Brian Jonestown Massacre - Bravery, Repetition, and Noise
Beck - Sea Change
Radiohead - OK Computer
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
Beach House - Bloom
Tame Impala - Lonerism
I actually enjoy his new one more.
cover to cover masterpiece.
April digs it:
Good pick but I have to say, I think This Desert Life might be even better
Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antarctica
Tom Waits - Orphans
The Strokes - Is This It
Mastodon - Leviathan
Radiohead - In Rainbows/OK Computer
QOTSA - Lullabies to Paralyze
Interpol - TOTBL
Bob Dylan - Love & Theft
April digs it:
Another band I've been meaning to checkout for ages.
Well said, DeLoused is a masterpiece in every sense of the word and falls into the category of albums that simply demand you listen to it in its entirety. I won't put it on unless I know I can hear the whole thing.
Kill some brain cells, dim the lights, grab a pair of ear cans, sit back and enjoy the trip.
Brian Jonestown Massacre - Bravery, Repetition, and Noise
Beck - Sea Change
Radiohead - OK Computer
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
Beach House - Bloom
Tame Impala - Lonerism
Sea Change is up there for me too....masterpiece
This is likely personal, but this album impacted me emotionally as strongly as any I've ever heard. A beautiful album, deserving of it's awards.
Generally that's the first album that pops into my head in such discussions, so I guess it's what I'd go with.
Modest Mouse - The Moon and Antarctica
Tom Waits - Orphans
The Strokes - Is This It
Mastodon - Leviathan
Radiohead - In Rainbows/OK Computer
QOTSA - Lullabies to Paralyze
Interpol - TOTBL
Bob Dylan - Love & Theft
Sublime - Sublime, absolutely and The Strokes- Is This It, agree 100%. I wanted to hate the Strokes too because I went to HS with one of them (a year older than me) but great stuff.
Quote:
April digs it:
Another band I've been meaning to checkout for ages.
All they got is one album really, it's not a big commitment.
The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America
Lucero - Rebels, Rogues, and Sworn Brothers
Social Distortion - Social Distortion (25 years ago, but this was 20-ish)
Link - ( New Window )
Steve Earle- Transcendental Blues
And I have a lot of Hold Steady's music and need to listen more.
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Quote:
Voodoo.
I actually enjoy his new one more.
Can you believe I haven't made it through the whole thing yet? It's great but I think the sound may be just too "big" or complex for me.
Quote:
Well said, DeLoused is a masterpiece in every sense of the word and falls into the category of albums that simply demand you listen to it in its entirety. I won't put it on unless I know I can hear the whole thing.
Kill some brain cells, dim the lights, grab a pair of ear cans, sit back and enjoy the trip.
I consider it the opposite of Easy Listening. Demands attention. Some of the songs don't stand on their own, but a few of them... just WOW. Roulette Dares is one of the greatest rock anthem's ever recorded, IMO - emotional climaxes and resolution that make Stairway to Heaven sound like a lullaby. Omar Rodriguez is one of the era's guitar God's.
4. Songs of Innocence - U2
3. How to Build An Atomic Bomb - U2
2. All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2
1. POP - U2
Quote:
studio album is up there along with the last one from War on Drugs.
Never heard of him. You mean "Manipulator" ? Looks really good. Will check it out. Thanks.
Yeah, Manipulator is great.
Another album I'd put up there is Weezer's blue album, but it's over 20 years old... wow.
Another record I keep going back to, and I saw someone mention Brian Jonestown Massacre, is a smaller Philly band on their label. It's called "These Flowers of Ours" by Asteroid #4. It's one of my favorite albums. It's from like 5 years ago.
The 2 Goat albums I have are pretty great. All the way through.
Johnny Cash - American Recordings
Springsteen - The Rising
Billy Bragg & Wilco - Mermaid Avenue
Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
1. Radiohead - OK Computer
2. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
3. Morphine - A Cure for Pain
4. Sublime - Forty Ounces to Freedom
5. The Roots - Things Fall Apart
I also have to give props to whoever mentioned Frank Turner earlier in the thread. England Keep My Bones is an all time favorite of mine also.
sorry, two.
I love sky blue sky. I put it on when I have to paint a room and just put it on repeat
OK Computer and Kid A have to be up there
Aenima is my personal favorite of the past 20 years
U2- All That You Can't Leave Behind
Eminem- The Eminem Show
Radiohead- OK Computer
Kanye West- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Daft Punk- Alive 2007
Amy Winehouse- Back to Black
Counting Crows- August and Everything After
Dave Matthews Band- Before These Crowded Streets
Amy Winehouse- Back to Black
Adele- 21
Quote:
Arcade Fire - Suburbs
Brian Jonestown Massacre - Bravery, Repetition, and Noise
Beck - Sea Change
Radiohead - OK Computer
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
Beach House - Bloom
Tame Impala - Lonerism
Sea Change is up there for me too....masterpiece
I like Sea Change, but I thought Morning Phase is Beck's best work. I know a lot of people feel like anything new stinks, but I like it. Blue Moon is phenomenal.
2) Pavement, Brighten the Corners
3) Tom Waits, Mule Variations
4) Beck, Midnite Vultures
5) Johnny Cash, American Recordings
4. Songs of Innocence - U2
3. How to Build An Atomic Bomb - U2
2. All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2
1. POP - U2
bw - I agree with All That You Can't Leave Behind, but that's it. Been on a huge U2 kick lately on the guitar. Can't get enough of the digital delay magic of The Edge. And I'm adding One to my solo acoustic set if I can just sing it a little better with practice.
Fish - We'll be the judge of of that. What's your choice ?
Steve Earle- Transcendental Blues
Headache was one of my favorite songs for a while.
Frank Black and the Catholics (self titled) was in my rotation for a long time. All My Ghosts is his/their best song IMO.
I'm gonna have to check out the mars volta album.. Have no idea what they even sound like..
Mangum is touring again, I highly advise checking him out if you can.
Quote:
has some shitty taste in music. Fuck.
Fish - We'll be the judge of of that. What's your choice ?
I'm into live shows, jam bands. Can't put my finger on a particular album or 5 for that matter.
I just dig his music. I recalled there are a few Beck fans on BBI...I was going to start a thread on Morning Phase...never got around to it.
Sea Change, Guero, Mutations, and Midnite Vultures are all equally brilliant to my ears
Quote:
In comment 12163443 x meadowlander said:
Quote:
Well said, DeLoused is a masterpiece in every sense of the word and falls into the category of albums that simply demand you listen to it in its entirety. I won't put it on unless I know I can hear the whole thing.
Kill some brain cells, dim the lights, grab a pair of ear cans, sit back and enjoy the trip.
I consider it the opposite of Easy Listening. Demands attention. Some of the songs don't stand on their own, but a few of them... just WOW. Roulette Dares is one of the greatest rock anthem's ever recorded, IMO - emotional climaxes and resolution that make Stairway to Heaven sound like a lullaby. Omar Rodriguez is one of the era's guitar God's.
Nah, we're on the same page. Very much so actually. I didn't mean to make it sound like a passive experience, that's why I said over ear headphones and enjoy the the trip. Same reason I said it has to be listened to as an entire piece, it demands attention.
It's their best freakin album. Vitamin, New Skin, Certain Shade of Green. Anti Gravity Love Song!
Lucero - Rebels, Rogues, and Sworn Brothers
An incredibly fortunate and very generous friend of mine has concerts in his yard every summer. This year he went nuts and got Lucero. To play his yard. He's gotten some notables, Jason Isbell and Deer Tick the last two years, but this is gonna be insane.
The National - Boxer
Ryan Adams - Love is Hell
Death Cab for Cutie - Transantlanticism
Quote:
In comment 12163744 Fish said:
Quote:
has some shitty taste in music. Fuck.
Fish - We'll be the judge of of that. What's your choice ?
I'm into live shows, jam bands. Can't put my finger on a particular album or 5 for that matter.
This could be the lamest post ever.
2. Kid A - Radiohead
3. Funeral - Arcade Fire
4. Ok Computer - Radiohead
5. Psychic - Darkside
6. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
7. Moon and Antarctica - Modest Mouse
8. Illinoise - Sufjan Stevens
9. Room on Fire - The Strokes
10. My Head is an Animal - Of Monsters and Men
Honorable mention:
Fantasies - Metric
In the Mountain in the Clouds - Portugal, The Man
An Awesome Wave - Alt J
Hurry Up. We're Dreaming - M83
The Bones of What you Believe - Chvrches
Quote:
I'd consider the National Trouble Will Find Me.
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Completely agree santacruz, I was initially disappointed, now I can't believe I was disappointed.
Kind of like how I viewed Weezer - Pinkerton. After Blue I wanted more Blue from weezer, but Pinkerton is excellent in its own right.
ahh..the tastes of BBI never disappoint me. It's an album that doesn't get much love (especially compared to SYMM and SHMC).. cover to cover it's a gem.
the filthy opening of Gone through the deep bring down of Descending.. it's just a fantastic listen. It's one of those "don't hit random" albums.
I'm gonna have to check out the mars volta album.. Have no idea what they even sound like..
This wasn't largely publicized, but Yorke was actually annoyed that fans didn't catch on immediately - the theme is binary "0 and 1" 0K Computer, 1n Rainbows - you sequence the tracks on the 2 albums as detailed in the following article using a 10 second crossfade effect available on all Windows Media player applications. Elements of each song were intentionally engineered to affect following cuts. Kind of a Dark Side of the Moon / Wizard of Oz effect, only this time, it was intentional.
And it's a mind-blower, if you're a big fan.
Radiohead 01 & 10 - ( New Window )
Completely changed the way I think about playing guitar, writing music, etc.
Fans of Mars Volta might like it if you can take a little (or a lot of) hardcore influence.
Shout outs to Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It in People, Trail of Dead - source tags and codes, and Tera Melos - self titled.
Another shout out to The Story so Far - Under Soil and Dirt, the XX's debut album, and Machine Drum - Rooms. And Damiera - m(us)ic, Jon Hopkins - Immunity, and Moderat - II
Quote:
In comment 12163886 Mike in Marin said:
Quote:
In comment 12163744 Fish said:
Quote:
has some shitty taste in music. Fuck.
Fish - We'll be the judge of of that. What's your choice ?
I'm into live shows, jam bands. Can't put my finger on a particular album or 5 for that matter.
This could be the lamest post ever.
Hahhh. What a cop out. "Your taste in music sucks because you all picked music that was made in a (holds nose and smirks) studio !"
I love jam bands too and my the Dead are in my top 3 of all time bands probably, but that is a totally different discussion.
Quote:
In comment 12163463 pjcas18 said:
Quote:
I'd consider the National Trouble Will Find Me.
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Completely agree santacruz, I was initially disappointed, now I can't believe I was disappointed.
Kind of like how I viewed Weezer - Pinkerton. After Blue I wanted more Blue from weezer, but Pinkerton is excellent in its own right.
The song that completely slays me on that album is Pink Rabbits. Skipped right by it the first few times... now it's the album's climactic moment despite how languid it is.
They're definitely not for everyone -- they're a tad on the depressing side, and almost all of their songs tend to feature a ton of repetition, a long build/release, or both. But if that stuff works on you and if you're a fan of great but not gratuitous drumming, check them out.
New York I Love You, But You're Bringing Me Down - ( New Window )
You know, I want to get into those guys/that guy because a lot of people whose taste I trust dig the material, but there's something I can't quite get past. I'll give it another shot today.
How about Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space by Spiritualized?
Quote:
In comment 12163607 santacruzom said:
Quote:
In comment 12163463 pjcas18 said:
Quote:
I'd consider the National Trouble Will Find Me.
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Completely agree santacruz, I was initially disappointed, now I can't believe I was disappointed.
Kind of like how I viewed Weezer - Pinkerton. After Blue I wanted more Blue from weezer, but Pinkerton is excellent in its own right.
The song that completely slays me on that album is Pink Rabbits. Skipped right by it the first few times... now it's the album's climactic moment despite how languid it is.
They're definitely not for everyone -- they're a tad on the depressing side, and almost all of their songs tend to feature a ton of repetition, a long build/release, or both. But if that stuff works on you and if you're a fan of great but not gratuitous drumming, check them out.
a tad depressing, LOL. Majorly depressing, but it works for them. Remind me of depeche mode meets the cure.
Sea of Love had me hooked, but I can listen beginning to end.
the lyric:
If I stay here I'll never leave
If I stay here trouble will find me
I believe
can probably relate to all of us at one point or another. Or at least I can relate to it quite a few times in my life.
Quote:
In comment 12163744 Fish said:
Quote:
has some shitty taste in music. Fuck.
Fish - We'll be the judge of of that. What's your choice ?
I'm into live shows, jam bands. Can't put my finger on a particular album or 5 for that matter.
For future reference, making an inflammatory comment directed at the entire board and then responding with a general reacharound is only going to do one thing.
4. Songs of Innocence - U2
3. How to Build An Atomic Bomb - U2
2. All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2
1. POP - U2
Not sure if serious but if we're talking U2 it's hands down Achtung Baby, 24 years ago.
Seems life hasn't afforded me much time for cultural exploration in the last 10 years... gonna have to do something about that.
Relationship of Command is an amazing album. Brings me back to memories of high school.
Quote:
Need to add At the Drive In - relationship of command, Saves the Day - Through being Cool, and on a personal note Blink 182 - TOYPAJ
Relationship of Command is an amazing album. Brings me back to memories of high school.
Yeah that's another album that changed how I play music. Angular, jagged, start stop guitars... changed everything for me.
Other greats (IMO):
First Impressions of Earth - The Strokes
Demon Days - Gorillaz
Desaguou - Andre Sampaio
3030 - Del Tha Funky
Too Far To Care - Old 97's
Chutes Too Narrow / Oh Inverted World - The Shins
Til The Medicine Takes - Widespread Panic
Lots more....
Quote:
5. No Line on the Horizon - U2
4. Songs of Innocence - U2
3. How to Build An Atomic Bomb - U2
2. All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2
1. POP - U2
Not sure if serious but if we're talking U2 it's hands down Achtung Baby, 24 years ago.
Achtung Baby was 1991..,so I assumed it was outside the 20 year parameter...
nuff said
1. The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium
2. Cursive - The Ugly Organ
3. Modest Mouse - The Moon And Antarctica
4. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
5. Weezer - Pinkerton
6. Blink182- Enema of the State
7. The Get Up Kids - Something to Write Home About
8. Saves the Day - Through Being Cool
9. Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary
10. Jimmy Eat World - Clarity
11. AFI - Sing the Sorrow
12.The Good Life - Blackout
Say Anything - ...Is A Real Boy
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Lagwagon - Let's Talk About Feelings
No Use For A Name - More Betterness
At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Brand New - Deja Entendu
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake It's Morning/Digital Ash in a Digital Urn
Desaparecidos - Read Music/Speak Spanish
The Lawrence Arms - The Greatest Story Ever Told
NOFX - The Decline
The Postal Service - Give Up
Bad Religion - The Process of Belief
Unwritten Law - Elva
Reggie and the Full Effect - Under the Tray
Bad Astronaut - Acrophobe
Queens of the Stone Age - Songs For the Deaf/...Like Clockwork
Hot Water Music - Caution
Them Crooked Vultures
It's the best selling rap LP of all-time.
It was two different styles on one double-album. Big Boi and Andre 3000 each did their own unique thing and made it sound good. They weren't copycats or wannabees, they were real dudes with talent. Unlike a lot of other top rap albums, these guys produced almost all of their tracks.
Both of them had #1 singles ("Hey Ya" and "The way you Move") which is truly mind-blowing if you think about it. Andre 3000 is one of the best rappers ever, Big Boi more than held his own, and Outkast was an incredible and influential duo.
I'm not sure about past 20 years, but past 15 this is definitely my choice for "greatest" rap album.
but they did a cover of Motley Crue "On with the Show" that's what got me hooked.
Forgive and Forget is also one of my favorites by them and that's on Red Letter Day I believe.
Eudora is good, like a B-Sides/Covers album
Damien Rice - O
Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is not a cold dead place
The Antlers - Hospice
Reindeer Section - Son of Evil Reindeer
Band of Horses - Everything all the time
Black Keys - Brothers
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever ago
Songs Ohia - the Lioness
Wilco's YHF as mentioned above
Radical Face - Glory
Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy
Carissa's Wierd - Songs about leaving
Death Cab somebody mentioned above
Iron & Wine - the Creek Drank the Cradle
Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams
Matt Pond PA - Emblems
And Belle and Sebastian are a good call too.
First time I saw them they opened for A Perfect Circle and they blew them off the stage. And that's not exactly a lightweight band. Maynard, James Iha, and Billy Howerdel are all incredible, and they got shown up big time.
Other great records not touched on Vauxhall and I - Morrissey, that is a lyrical tour de force the arrangements and production are perfect, end to end it's overwhelming. Explosions in the Sky - All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone, Jenny Lewis - Acid Tongue, Avett Brothers - The Gleam, Frank Ocean - Channel Orange.
and a couple more:
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I am that's What I'm Not
Jawbreaker - Dear You
Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain (or Slanted and Enchanted)
Rancid ....And out come the wolves
Soul coughing - Irresistible Bliss
any of these could be greatest album of the last 20 years and I wouldn't argue
Great call. Amazing from start to finish. And definitely on the short list for best bands in the last 20 years, though not in the final few I don't think.
Damien Rice - O
Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is not a cold dead place
The Antlers - Hospice
Reindeer Section - Son of Evil Reindeer
Band of Horses - Everything all the time
Black Keys - Brothers
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever ago
Songs Ohia - the Lioness
Wilco's YHF as mentioned above
Radical Face - Glory
Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy
Carissa's Wierd - Songs about leaving
Death Cab somebody mentioned above
Iron & Wine - the Creek Drank the Cradle
Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams
Matt Pond PA - Emblems
I like the cut of your jib.
Lots of good music over the last two decades, despite the oft-stated argument that music sucks these days.
Heard about them on here, definitely a fan. New album coming soon too.