Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Well said, DeLoused is a masterpiece in every sense of the word and falls into the category of albums that simply demand you listen to it in its entirety. I won't put it on unless I know I can hear the whole thing.
Kill some brain cells, dim the lights, grab a pair of ear cans, sit back and enjoy the trip.
I consider it the opposite of Easy Listening. Demands attention. Some of the songs don't stand on their own, but a few of them... just WOW. Roulette Dares is one of the greatest rock anthem's ever recorded, IMO - emotional climaxes and resolution that make Stairway to Heaven sound like a lullaby. Omar Rodriguez is one of the era's guitar God's.
studio album is up there along with the last one from War on Drugs.
Never heard of him. You mean "Manipulator" ? Looks really good. Will check it out. Thanks.
Yeah, Manipulator is great.
Another album I'd put up there is Weezer's blue album, but it's over 20 years old... wow.
Another record I keep going back to, and I saw someone mention Brian Jonestown Massacre, is a smaller Philly band on their label. It's called "These Flowers of Ours" by Asteroid #4. It's one of my favorite albums. It's from like 5 years ago.
here are some that haven't been mentioned:
Johnny Cash - American Recordings
Springsteen - The Rising
Billy Bragg & Wilco - Mermaid Avenue
Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
1. Radiohead - OK Computer
2. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
3. Morphine - A Cure for Pain
4. Sublime - Forty Ounces to Freedom
5. The Roots - Things Fall Apart
I also have to give props to whoever mentioned Frank Turner earlier in the thread. England Keep My Bones is an all time favorite of mine also.
U2- All That You Can't Leave Behind
Eminem- The Eminem Show
Radiohead- OK Computer
Kanye West- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Daft Punk- Alive 2007
Amy Winehouse- Back to Black
Counting Crows- August and Everything After
Dave Matthews Band- Before These Crowded Streets
Amy Winehouse- Back to Black
Adele- 21
Arcade Fire - Suburbs
Brian Jonestown Massacre - Bravery, Repetition, and Noise
Beck - Sea Change
Radiohead - OK Computer
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
Beach House - Bloom
Tame Impala - Lonerism
Sea Change is up there for me too....masterpiece
I like Sea Change, but I thought Morning Phase is Beck's best work. I know a lot of people feel like anything new stinks, but I like it. Blue Moon is phenomenal.
1) Beth Orton, Central Reservation
2) Pavement, Brighten the Corners
3) Tom Waits, Mule Variations
4) Beck, Midnite Vultures
5) Johnny Cash, American Recordings
5. No Line on the Horizon - U2
4. Songs of Innocence - U2
3. How to Build An Atomic Bomb - U2
2. All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2
1. POP - U2
bw - I agree with All That You Can't Leave Behind, but that's it. Been on a huge U2 kick lately on the guitar. Can't get enough of the digital delay magic of The Edge. And I'm adding One to my solo acoustic set if I can just sing it a little better with practice.
I think radiohead's "the bends" is every bit as good as "ok computer" -- love them both.. I did like "in rainbows" although I didnt listen to it over and over like the two aforementioned albums but didn't know it was the counterpart to ok comp? Learn something new every day...
I'm gonna have to check out the mars volta album.. Have no idea what they even sound like..
Well said, DeLoused is a masterpiece in every sense of the word and falls into the category of albums that simply demand you listen to it in its entirety. I won't put it on unless I know I can hear the whole thing.
Kill some brain cells, dim the lights, grab a pair of ear cans, sit back and enjoy the trip.
I consider it the opposite of Easy Listening. Demands attention. Some of the songs don't stand on their own, but a few of them... just WOW. Roulette Dares is one of the greatest rock anthem's ever recorded, IMO - emotional climaxes and resolution that make Stairway to Heaven sound like a lullaby. Omar Rodriguez is one of the era's guitar God's.
Nah, we're on the same page. Very much so actually. I didn't mean to make it sound like a passive experience, that's why I said over ear headphones and enjoy the the trip. Same reason I said it has to be listened to as an entire piece, it demands attention.
An incredibly fortunate and very generous friend of mine has concerts in his yard every summer. This year he went nuts and got Lucero. To play his yard. He's gotten some notables, Jason Isbell and Deer Tick the last two years, but this is gonna be insane.
That sounds amazing, for all three of those acts. I can only imagine how awesome a Lucero yard show would be knowing how great the live show is. Going to see them in a few weeks at the AC a Beer Fest.
1. The Suburbs - Aracde Fire
2. Kid A - Radiohead
3. Funeral - Arcade Fire
4. Ok Computer - Radiohead
5. Psychic - Darkside
6. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
7. Moon and Antarctica - Modest Mouse
8. Illinoise - Sufjan Stevens
9. Room on Fire - The Strokes
10. My Head is an Animal - Of Monsters and Men
Honorable mention:
Fantasies - Metric
In the Mountain in the Clouds - Portugal, The Man
An Awesome Wave - Alt J
Hurry Up. We're Dreaming - M83
The Bones of What you Believe - Chvrches
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Completely agree santacruz, I was initially disappointed, now I can't believe I was disappointed.
Kind of like how I viewed Weezer - Pinkerton. After Blue I wanted more Blue from weezer, but Pinkerton is excellent in its own right.
ahh..the tastes of BBI never disappoint me. It's an album that doesn't get much love (especially compared to SYMM and SHMC).. cover to cover it's a gem.
the filthy opening of Gone through the deep bring down of Descending.. it's just a fantastic listen. It's one of those "don't hit random" albums.
RE: Some interesting choices OK COMPUTER/IN RAINBOWS
I think radiohead's "the bends" is every bit as good as "ok computer" -- love them both.. I did like "in rainbows" although I didnt listen to it over and over like the two aforementioned albums but didn't know it was the counterpart to ok comp? Learn something new every day...
I'm gonna have to check out the mars volta album.. Have no idea what they even sound like..
This wasn't largely publicized, but Yorke was actually annoyed that fans didn't catch on immediately - the theme is binary "0 and 1" 0K Computer, 1n Rainbows - you sequence the tracks on the 2 albums as detailed in the following article using a 10 second crossfade effect available on all Windows Media player applications. Elements of each song were intentionally engineered to affect following cuts. Kind of a Dark Side of the Moon / Wizard of Oz effect, only this time, it was intentional.
And I have a lot of Hold Steady's music and need to listen more.
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Quote:
Voodoo.
I actually enjoy his new one more.
Can you believe I haven't made it through the whole thing yet? It's great but I think the sound may be just too "big" or complex for me.
Quote:
Well said, DeLoused is a masterpiece in every sense of the word and falls into the category of albums that simply demand you listen to it in its entirety. I won't put it on unless I know I can hear the whole thing.
Kill some brain cells, dim the lights, grab a pair of ear cans, sit back and enjoy the trip.
I consider it the opposite of Easy Listening. Demands attention. Some of the songs don't stand on their own, but a few of them... just WOW. Roulette Dares is one of the greatest rock anthem's ever recorded, IMO - emotional climaxes and resolution that make Stairway to Heaven sound like a lullaby. Omar Rodriguez is one of the era's guitar God's.
4. Songs of Innocence - U2
3. How to Build An Atomic Bomb - U2
2. All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2
1. POP - U2
Quote:
studio album is up there along with the last one from War on Drugs.
Never heard of him. You mean "Manipulator" ? Looks really good. Will check it out. Thanks.
Yeah, Manipulator is great.
Another album I'd put up there is Weezer's blue album, but it's over 20 years old... wow.
Another record I keep going back to, and I saw someone mention Brian Jonestown Massacre, is a smaller Philly band on their label. It's called "These Flowers of Ours" by Asteroid #4. It's one of my favorite albums. It's from like 5 years ago.
The 2 Goat albums I have are pretty great. All the way through.
Johnny Cash - American Recordings
Springsteen - The Rising
Billy Bragg & Wilco - Mermaid Avenue
Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
1. Radiohead - OK Computer
2. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
3. Morphine - A Cure for Pain
4. Sublime - Forty Ounces to Freedom
5. The Roots - Things Fall Apart
I also have to give props to whoever mentioned Frank Turner earlier in the thread. England Keep My Bones is an all time favorite of mine also.
sorry, two.
I love sky blue sky. I put it on when I have to paint a room and just put it on repeat
OK Computer and Kid A have to be up there
Aenima is my personal favorite of the past 20 years
U2- All That You Can't Leave Behind
Eminem- The Eminem Show
Radiohead- OK Computer
Kanye West- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Daft Punk- Alive 2007
Amy Winehouse- Back to Black
Counting Crows- August and Everything After
Dave Matthews Band- Before These Crowded Streets
Amy Winehouse- Back to Black
Adele- 21
Quote:
Arcade Fire - Suburbs
Brian Jonestown Massacre - Bravery, Repetition, and Noise
Beck - Sea Change
Radiohead - OK Computer
MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
Beach House - Bloom
Tame Impala - Lonerism
Sea Change is up there for me too....masterpiece
I like Sea Change, but I thought Morning Phase is Beck's best work. I know a lot of people feel like anything new stinks, but I like it. Blue Moon is phenomenal.
2) Pavement, Brighten the Corners
3) Tom Waits, Mule Variations
4) Beck, Midnite Vultures
5) Johnny Cash, American Recordings
4. Songs of Innocence - U2
3. How to Build An Atomic Bomb - U2
2. All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2
1. POP - U2
bw - I agree with All That You Can't Leave Behind, but that's it. Been on a huge U2 kick lately on the guitar. Can't get enough of the digital delay magic of The Edge. And I'm adding One to my solo acoustic set if I can just sing it a little better with practice.
Fish - We'll be the judge of of that. What's your choice ?
Steve Earle- Transcendental Blues
Headache was one of my favorite songs for a while.
Frank Black and the Catholics (self titled) was in my rotation for a long time. All My Ghosts is his/their best song IMO.
I'm gonna have to check out the mars volta album.. Have no idea what they even sound like..
Mangum is touring again, I highly advise checking him out if you can.
Quote:
has some shitty taste in music. Fuck.
Fish - We'll be the judge of of that. What's your choice ?
I'm into live shows, jam bands. Can't put my finger on a particular album or 5 for that matter.
I just dig his music. I recalled there are a few Beck fans on BBI...I was going to start a thread on Morning Phase...never got around to it.
Sea Change, Guero, Mutations, and Midnite Vultures are all equally brilliant to my ears
Quote:
In comment 12163443 x meadowlander said:
Quote:
Well said, DeLoused is a masterpiece in every sense of the word and falls into the category of albums that simply demand you listen to it in its entirety. I won't put it on unless I know I can hear the whole thing.
Kill some brain cells, dim the lights, grab a pair of ear cans, sit back and enjoy the trip.
I consider it the opposite of Easy Listening. Demands attention. Some of the songs don't stand on their own, but a few of them... just WOW. Roulette Dares is one of the greatest rock anthem's ever recorded, IMO - emotional climaxes and resolution that make Stairway to Heaven sound like a lullaby. Omar Rodriguez is one of the era's guitar God's.
Nah, we're on the same page. Very much so actually. I didn't mean to make it sound like a passive experience, that's why I said over ear headphones and enjoy the the trip. Same reason I said it has to be listened to as an entire piece, it demands attention.
It's their best freakin album. Vitamin, New Skin, Certain Shade of Green. Anti Gravity Love Song!
Lucero - Rebels, Rogues, and Sworn Brothers
An incredibly fortunate and very generous friend of mine has concerts in his yard every summer. This year he went nuts and got Lucero. To play his yard. He's gotten some notables, Jason Isbell and Deer Tick the last two years, but this is gonna be insane.
The National - Boxer
Ryan Adams - Love is Hell
Death Cab for Cutie - Transantlanticism
Quote:
In comment 12163744 Fish said:
Quote:
has some shitty taste in music. Fuck.
Fish - We'll be the judge of of that. What's your choice ?
I'm into live shows, jam bands. Can't put my finger on a particular album or 5 for that matter.
This could be the lamest post ever.
2. Kid A - Radiohead
3. Funeral - Arcade Fire
4. Ok Computer - Radiohead
5. Psychic - Darkside
6. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
7. Moon and Antarctica - Modest Mouse
8. Illinoise - Sufjan Stevens
9. Room on Fire - The Strokes
10. My Head is an Animal - Of Monsters and Men
Honorable mention:
Fantasies - Metric
In the Mountain in the Clouds - Portugal, The Man
An Awesome Wave - Alt J
Hurry Up. We're Dreaming - M83
The Bones of What you Believe - Chvrches
Quote:
I'd consider the National Trouble Will Find Me.
Yep, that was a close one too. It's the ideal "grows on me" album -- I was inclined to like it since I dig The National anyway but I only really enjoyed the first three tracks at first, until eventually each one became enjoyable. I went through a period where it was my go-to commute to and from work album.
The AV Club said it well -- at first, it seems like it has no hooks, but then you find yourself thinking of hooks for each freaking song.
Completely agree santacruz, I was initially disappointed, now I can't believe I was disappointed.
Kind of like how I viewed Weezer - Pinkerton. After Blue I wanted more Blue from weezer, but Pinkerton is excellent in its own right.
ahh..the tastes of BBI never disappoint me. It's an album that doesn't get much love (especially compared to SYMM and SHMC).. cover to cover it's a gem.
the filthy opening of Gone through the deep bring down of Descending.. it's just a fantastic listen. It's one of those "don't hit random" albums.
I'm gonna have to check out the mars volta album.. Have no idea what they even sound like..
This wasn't largely publicized, but Yorke was actually annoyed that fans didn't catch on immediately - the theme is binary "0 and 1" 0K Computer, 1n Rainbows - you sequence the tracks on the 2 albums as detailed in the following article using a 10 second crossfade effect available on all Windows Media player applications. Elements of each song were intentionally engineered to affect following cuts. Kind of a Dark Side of the Moon / Wizard of Oz effect, only this time, it was intentional.
And it's a mind-blower, if you're a big fan.
Radiohead 01 & 10 - ( New Window )