Can be any system (nes, PS, standing arcade, etc) and can be any genre (sports, roll player, strategy, etc). Not franchise has to be the exact game ( like Madden 12)
Mine:
1 Civ II (PS 2)
2 Ghengis Kahn,(nes)
3 SNK Baseball Stars (nes)
4 Medevil ( nes)
5 Starwars trilogy ( arcade. You sat down in a cockpit)
honorable mentions were Marvel vs Capcom 2 and NBA Jam (arcade for both)
Grand Theft Auto Vice City
Grand Theft Auto San Andreas
Grand Theft Auto IV
Grand Theft Auto V
Worst game of all time - ( New Window )
Arkham Origins
Arkham City
And I am pretty sure Arkham Knight will be on this list when it comes out
Check out the documentary on Netflix, it covered the game and the burial in the desert.
Mike Tyson's Punchout Nintendo
Mario Bros series mostly Nintendo and Super Nintendo
FIFA series
GTA series
Honorable mention:
Contra Nintendo
Donkey Kong Super Nintendo
1. MLB the Show 15 (PS4) - yes it is that awesome.
2. Baseball Stars (NES)
3. Marvel Heroes (PC)
4. Final Fantasy VII (PS1)
5. Age of Empires (PC)
Blades of Steel
Madden 93 for Genesys
Halo
Pitfall
I haven't played video games in a long time.
Legend of Zelda series
Skyrim
Mk3
Smb3
Red dead redemption is my favorite of all time
Not sure if it will break the top 5 but the last of us is up there also
NFL Blitz
james bond golden eye
NBA Live 2001
tom clancy rainbow six
Zelda: a Link to the Past
Final Fantasy 7
Xenogears
Mass Effect 2
Chrono Trigger
iRacing
Battleground Europe: World War II Online
Neverwinter Nights
Total Annihilation
Tecmo Bowl
2) Wolfenstein 3D (the grand daddy of all FPS games)
3) Morrowind
4) Mario 64
5) Adventureland (Scott Adams)/Adventure (William Crowther)
What is #5? Today, we fight over who has the best graphics. Back in the day, there was (and still are) text games!
Think of it...can any graphics match your imagination?
Here is a list of 30 great text adventures (many are now free to play!)
30 Best Text-Adventures/Interactive-Fiction Games Over 5 Decades
Zelda (Nes)
Metal Gear Solid (ps1)
FF7 (PS1)
Tekken 3
Honorable mention to Resident Evil 1, Uncharted 2, God of War 1 & 2, Arkham City, Gta 3, Street Fighter 2, Devil May Cry 3
All truly landmark, epic games.
GTA 3 and upwards.
Elder Scrolls 4+5
Fallout 3
Castlevania
Contra
Super Mario Bros
Dig-dug
Stopped playing video games in 1989...
2.Legend of Zelda
3.Street Fighter 2
4.Metal Gear Solid 4
5.Punch Out
Couldn't think of one Madden title to use, but it is my favorite series.
Double Dragon (Arcade)
Goldeneye N64
Assassin's Creed Series
Batman Arkham Series
Mario Kart
Hot Shot Golf Fore
Skitchin
And the one that started it all...Pong!
Mario Kart
Hot Shot Golf Fore
Skitchin
And the one that started it all...Pong!
Donkey Kong (Arcade)
Spy Hunter (Arcade)
Punch Out (Arcade)
Legend of Zelda (NES)
2. Warcraft 2 (pc)
3. Double Dragon 2 (nes)
4. Pilotwings (snes)
5. Mario Kart 64
GTA Vice City
Super Mario Galaxy 2
Super Mario Bros.
Call of Duty: Black Ops 2
Pac Man
Pinball
MLB the show series
Mario games
Resident Evil 2
Final Fantasy VII
Madden 2005
Devil May Cry 3
Asteroids
Missile command
Pacman
Defender
Goldeneye 007 (N64)
World Series Baseball 98 (Sega Saturn)
Halo 2 (Xbox)
Mario 3 (NES)
Honorable mention:
Arcade: metal slug, Simpsons, xmen, tmnt
NES: Mario 1 and 3, original Zelda, Totally Rad, every Mega Man, Mendel Palace, Battle Toads, TMNT
PS1: Twisted Metal 2
Saturn: Die Hard Arcade and Trilogy, Bug, Daytona 500 (even had the wheel), Black Dawn
N64: Jetforce gemini, DK, Kobe courtside 2, 1080 snowboarding, mario kart, turok 2, perfect dark
Xbox: MVP baseball 2005, NFL 2K5, Halo 1, splinter cell
2. Ocarina of Time
3. Final Fantasy XI
4. Halo 2
5. Super Mario 64
It's really hard to go with only five. Games like Uncharted 2, SOCOM II, Mike Tyson's Punch-Out, Final Fantasy X, Donkey Kong Country 2, NBA Jam, etc would all be right there for those 4/5 spots.
I could make a top 20 and it feels like it wouldn't be enough for all of my "favorite" games.
Pitfall/River Raid (tie)
Intelivision football (that screen play was undefendable)
Mario Bros
Sega Hockey
1. Super Mario 3
2. Zelda
3. Resident Evil
4. Ninja Gaiden
5. Final Fantasy 7
Since then:
1. The Orange Box
2. The Last of Us
3. Fallout 3
4. BioShock
5. Gears of War
There's so many others though...
2) Wolfenstein 3D (the grand daddy of all FPS games)
3) Morrowind
4) Mario 64
5) Adventureland (Scott Adams)/Adventure (William Crowther)
What is #5? Today, we fight over who has the best graphics. Back in the day, there was (and still are) text games!
Think of it...can any graphics match your imagination?
Here is a list of 30 great text adventures (many are now free to play!)
30 Best Text-Adventures/Interactive-Fiction Games Over 5 Decades
No Zork?
2. Golden Axe 2.
3. Aliens 3.
4. Madden '93.
5. Jurassic Park.
2. Golden Axe 2.
3. Aliens 3.
4. Madden '93.
5. Jurassic Park.
Golden Axe was great.. as was Altered Beast
Super Mario (nes)
RBI Baseball (nes)
Contra (nes)
Street Fighter (cant remember)
NBA Jam (nes)
Super Mario Bros
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Skyrim
Distant Worlds - Universe (PC)
Final Fantasy 6
Final Fantasy Tactics
Mass Effect 2
DOTA 2
Uncharted 2 (or Last of Us, it's a toss-up)
3. Skyrim
4. Mass Effect 2
5. Icewind Dale
I like many genre's but most of my favorites have some sort of an RPG elements to them. Some runners up: Zombies Ate My Neighbors, WWE No Mercy, Fallout 3/NV, Halo 3, GTA V, KOTOR 1&2.
legacy of kain soul reaver
Mario Kart 64
Crash Bandicoot
Resident Evil
NCAA Football
Seriously, though- my PS3 runs Netflix like a champ.
NES Mike Tyson Punch Out
Sega Genesis NHL '94
Sega Genesis NHL '96
Sega Genesis Bill Walsh College Football '95 (the all-time great teams here were a nice feature)
My list:
Final Fantasy X - the game that awakened me to the world of RPGs, and more generally to genres other than sports and racing.
Crusader Kings II - The perfect blend of grand strategy, historical fiction and choose-your-own-adventure.
Yakuza 3/4 - I can't pick one without the other. Take GTA, get rid of the cars, add a heaping spoonful of Japanese soap opera and beat-me-up combat.
NieR - the saddest game I've ever played in my life, with the best, most ridiculous twist, and developers who never took no for an answer. Sure, it's a traditional Japanese ARPG at its roots, but hidden in there is a side-scrolling platformer, several bullet-hell bosses, a goddamn text adventure (!), my favorite implementation of New Game Plus... Oh, and one of the best video game soundtracks of all time.
Persona 4 The Golden - I bought a Vita to play this game, and even if I never bought another game for the Vita it would still be worth it.
"Consensus" list (taking into account opinions other than mine, but still limited to games I've played):
Persona 4 The Golden
Ocarina of Time
Super Mario 64
Xenoblade Chronicles
Final Fantasy VII
I'm currently playing Pillars of Eternity, which has an outside chance to make both of these lists... It's still early but I've put in about 20 hours and have yet to find fault with any of it.
2) Wolfenstein 3D (the grand daddy of all FPS games)
3) Morrowind
4) Mario 64
5) Adventureland (Scott Adams)/Adventure (William Crowther)
What is #5? Today, we fight over who has the best graphics. Back in the day, there was (and still are) text games!
Think of it...can any graphics match your imagination?
Here is a list of 30 great text adventures (many are now free to play!)
30 Best Text-Adventures/Interactive-Fiction Games Over 5 Decades
I'd add Descent to that list.
Zelda Wind Waker
Final Fantasy VII
Star Wars Battlefront II
Mario Kart 64