Just saw The Revenant with Leo Dicaprio over the weekend. What a great film... I'm still thinking about it. It's dark, very emotionally gripping, tons of action, stunning photography. Overall the best film ive seen in quite some time. I'd recommend it to those that also like There Will Be Blood type movies.
Any other recs?
Still need to see Revenant.
That scene was so well done, the picture, the surround sound - incredible in its simplicity too. that's what i loved about the movie in general, the simplicity of it and the emotional roller coaster you take.
Just watched "Me and Earl and the Dying Girl" which if you like films like Juno or Dope (which was awesome) or Perk of Being a Wallflower, you'll like this.
Alan Rickman's final movie. It was excellent.
"Moon" with Sam Rockwell.
"Insterstellar" with McConaughey.
"Drive" with Ryan Gosling
I wanted to like The Revenant, but I found it to be entirely dry and boring without the bubbling tension of other similar films (There Will Be Blood, being mentioned). Just didn't do it for me.
Top 5 for me in 2015
"Moon" with Sam Rockwell.
"Insterstellar" with McConaughey.
"Drive" with Ryan Gosling
I wanted to like The Revenant, but I found it to be entirely dry and boring without the bubbling tension of other similar films (There Will Be Blood, being mentioned). Just didn't do it for me.
Moon was fantastic, Rockwell is truly underrated.
Deadpool waaay unexpected in how funny it is and antman has a cool story.
Neither are the dark and gritty type of thing that marvel is doing elsewhere
Deadpool waaay unexpected in how funny it is and antman has a cool story.
Neither are the dark and gritty type of thing that marvel is doing elsewhere
Quote:
Not new filma, but I really enjoyed them.
"Moon" with Sam Rockwell.
"Insterstellar" with McConaughey.
"Drive" with Ryan Gosling
I wanted to like The Revenant, but I found it to be entirely dry and boring without the bubbling tension of other similar films (There Will Be Blood, being mentioned). Just didn't do it for me.
Moon was fantastic, Rockwell is truly underrated.
Agreed. Incredibly tense film, considering only the two/three charcters.
Very Kubrick.
The revenant was pretty much a perfect movie and a firm reminder of how lucky I feel to be born in the latter stages of the 20th century. Just a brutally violent movie...I'll take my chances in this era lol...
I really enjoyed that one too. Great choice.
Also loved Deadpool.
Also loved Deadpool.
Was about to watch it over the weekend, trying to get to it this week.
Sicario
Just saw that Saturday. Laughed my ass off. Great.
I slept through a lot of it, but wasn't impressed. It was meh. Reminded me of Blair Witch, tbh.
Quote:
In comment 12943779 Modus Operandi said:
Quote:
Not new filma, but I really enjoyed them.
"Moon" with Sam Rockwell.
"Insterstellar" with McConaughey.
"Drive" with Ryan Gosling
I wanted to like The Revenant, but I found it to be entirely dry and boring without the bubbling tension of other similar films (There Will Be Blood, being mentioned). Just didn't do it for me.
Moon was fantastic, Rockwell is truly underrated.
Agreed. Incredibly tense film, considering only the two/three charcters.
Very Kubrick.
That's actually pretty interesting bc it is very Kubrick and I love it (Moon) but I'm not a huge Kubrick fan. Just my opinion but I thought he ruined A Clockwork Orange and The Shining but messing with the endings.
As for the best I've seen recently, over the past few years the two that really stick out as excellent movies are The Drop and Blue Ruin. The Drop is a crime drama about a drop bar in Brooklyn where the local Chechen mob collects it's dirty money. Stars Gandolfini and Tom Hardy. Hardy steals the show, one of the most compelling movie characters I've seen in a long time and Hardy kills it.
Blue Ruin is a sparse, bare bones revenge tale that is a co plate and utter gut punch. It comes across as very realistic, very true to life. Kinda like what would happen if a completely ordinary, average man sought to avenge a murder. It's on Netflix and has a score of 96 on a Rotten Tomatoes. Great, great movie.
Ant Man - It was a fun movie and better than I expected.
Rudderless - I believe this was William H. Macy's directorial debut and stars Billy Crudup who I think is one of the more underrated actors. I had never heard of this movie when I watched it and sometimes I enjoy movies much more when that happens. This movie was an unexpected little gem.
McFarland, USA - I like true stories, and enjoy sports related movies so I enjoyed this one.
St. Vincent - I like most Bill Murray movies
Dracula Untold - Another movie that I didn't expect much from that exceeded my expectations. If you like the Dracula story you would probably like.
Check these three movies out:
99 Homes, It Follows, and Carol
You didn't like true romance or pulp fiction? I didn't see Django unchained or Hateful Eight yet and I didn't love Inglorious Basterds but True Romance was great and Pulp Fiction though overhyped was a very good movie too.
I actually even liked Jackie Brown.
Still need to see Revenant.
Agree on the big short, not sure if it was because I'm overseas, but I didn't hear much about it. How did it do in the states?
Loved Civil War and Deadpool.
I thought it was dreadful and I love westerns and mysteries. I also generally like his movies.
Spotlight was good as well.
Rockwell is great (see also Assassination of Jesse James)
Er ist Wieder Da - He's Back - German with subtitles - Hitler shows up in 2014. Thought provoking. On Netflix -
Sicario
Sicario was excellent.
I also enjoyed "It Follows" because of the creepiness factor.
I think a movie can be good without actually caring about the characters. I think Creed was very well made, retold a classic story with an updated look and feel, and had some pretty good boxing in it. I don't think I actually cared what happened either way, but I still enjoyed it.
Quote:
Hateful 8 was first Tarantino movie I liked since Reservoir Dogs.
You didn't like true romance or pulp fiction? I didn't see Django unchained or Hateful Eight yet and I didn't love Inglorious Basterds but True Romance was great and Pulp Fiction though overhyped was a very good movie too.
I actually even liked Jackie Brown.
True Romance actually wasn't directed by Tarantino and is not considered one of his 8 movies.
Reservoir Dogs, Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, Kill Bill 1, Kill Bill 2, Inglorious Bastards, Django Unchained, Hateful 8.
Just watched "Me and Earl and the Dying Girl" which if you like films like Juno or Dope (which was awesome) or Perk of Being a Wallflower, you'll like this.
I like all the movies listed here. I would recommend them to most everyone, especially Dope.