Mostly comedies, a few dramas : Fletch, Back to the Future, Lost in America, Witness, To Live and Die in LA, Real Genius
Yeah, i know Back to the Future is the big one, was never a fan, don't love or hate it. There was just nothing with much staying power from 1985 but did have some good action flicks. 1986 was infinitely better.
I've never actually seen Kramer v. Kramer, which won Best Picture. The other big-name release was Apocalypse Now, which certainly had elements of greatness, but gets a bit ponderous and tough to watch.
2 Honorable mentions: Manhattan and The Muppet Movie.
Such as Vertigo, The Vikings, Auntie Mame, Damn Yankees, Run Silent Run Deep, South Pacific, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Fly, The Blob, Attack of the 50-foot woman (although I think I might have actually seen a remake), and Old Man and the Sea.
I look at the cast lists for some of these on IMDB and there's some pretty powerful stuff.
1. Planet of the Apes- an absolute classic
2. Barbarella- A young Jane Fonda can be queen of my galaxy any day of the week
3. The Odd Couple- Lemmon and Matthau were a great team and spawned a great TV show
Godfather 2, Longest Yard, Blazing Saddles (although some may plug Chinatown into the top 3)
Other good ones - Man with the Golden Gun, one of the better Bond films, and Death Wish (which apparently my parents went to see the night before I was born)
Heck, three of the top 4-5 desert movies of all time all got made in that single year--Beau Geste, Gunga Din and The Four Feathers. And they weren't even in the top 10 for the year, by some rankings.
Look at this list, ranked by average rating. And look at the ones ranked 8-12. Heck, they would be top 5 in many years. Link - ( New Window )
that is impressive; must be something about world war breaking out/about to break out that spurred all that creativity...
for me (one of RC02XX's old fucks, 1947: those I've seen:
Dark Passage (Bogie/Bacall)
Miracle on 34th Street
Road to Rio (Hope, Crosby & Lamour, classic fun)
also:
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Perils of Pauline
Ramrod (Joel McCrea and Veronica Lake)
Song of the Thin Man (William Powell and Myrna Loy--didn't see this, but it's the film The Thin Man series was based on--loved to watch that fluff)
The Fugitive (Henry Fonda and Delores Del Rio, yup, that one)
Honorable Mention: Plan 9 from Outer Space...Ha, just kidding.
Mad Max
Caligula
Apocalypse Now
Ghostbusters
Once Upon a Time in America
The Ten Commandments
Giant
The Searchers
2) Rocky Horror
3) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
More seriously:
--Red River
--Key Largo
--Sierra Madre.
Hamlet won best picture, but is dated. Two stories about children are special to me: The Search, and The Fallen Idol.
The Deer Hunter
Halloween
Dawn of the Dead
The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming
Fantastic Voyage
Love those.
Rain man
Bill Durham
Lot of others but those 3 for sure
Yeah, i know Back to the Future is the big one, was never a fan, don't love or hate it. There was just nothing with much staying power from 1985 but did have some good action flicks. 1986 was infinitely better.
The Jerk
Alien
I've never actually seen Kramer v. Kramer, which won Best Picture. The other big-name release was Apocalypse Now, which certainly had elements of greatness, but gets a bit ponderous and tough to watch.
2 Honorable mentions: Manhattan and The Muppet Movie.
Full Metal Jacket
Lethal Weapon
MASH
PATTON
and Kelly's Heroes
so many many great moves came out that year
The French Connection
Willy Wonka & The CF
Tom Jones
Billy Liar
The Godfather
A Clockwork orange
Deliverance
Airplane
Caddyshack
The Shining
Blues Brothers
and of course...
FLASH GORDAN
Rocky
Carrie
A Raisin in the Sun...Poitier at his finest.
A Day At The Races
Marked Woman
Ghostbusters
Once Upon a Time in America
I'm 1984 too, but my list is:
Ghostbusters
Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom
Karate Kid
All Classic movies that I love from my childhood.
I look at the cast lists for some of these on IMDB and there's some pretty powerful stuff.
Midnight Cowboy
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
And for the 1985 list, how can Brazil not be included?
Planet of the Apes
Barbarella
Dr. Strangelove
Goldfinger
The Birds,
From Russia with Love
Not a bad group at all, I must say.
IMDB - 1963 - ( New Window )
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Dog Day Afternoon
or as sometimes think of it, the prequel to Raiders for the Lost Ark.
The Searchers is also from that year but I've never gotten around to seeing it.
West Side Story
The Hustler
2. Barbarella- A young Jane Fonda can be queen of my galaxy any day of the week
3. The Odd Couple- Lemmon and Matthau were a great team and spawned a great TV show
A Streetcar Named Desire
Strangers On A Train
and 2 great sci-fi films
The Thing from Another World
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Other good ones - Man with the Golden Gun, one of the better Bond films, and Death Wish (which apparently my parents went to see the night before I was born)
West Side Story
The Hustler
Not even close. You might want to check out 1939.
Quote:
Breakfast at Tiffanys
West Side Story
The Hustler
Not even close. You might want to check out 1939.
You might want to check out 1989.
2. Annie Hall
3. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
Heck, three of the top 4-5 desert movies of all time all got made in that single year--Beau Geste, Gunga Din and The Four Feathers. And they weren't even in the top 10 for the year, by some rankings.
Look at this list, ranked by average rating. And look at the ones ranked 8-12. Heck, they would be top 5 in many years.
Link - ( New Window )
for me (one of RC02XX's old fucks, 1947: those I've seen:
Dark Passage (Bogie/Bacall)
Miracle on 34th Street
Road to Rio (Hope, Crosby & Lamour, classic fun)
also:
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Perils of Pauline
Ramrod (Joel McCrea and Veronica Lake)
Song of the Thin Man (William Powell and Myrna Loy--didn't see this, but it's the film The Thin Man series was based on--loved to watch that fluff)
The Fugitive (Henry Fonda and Delores Del Rio, yup, that one)
2.) Shawshank redemption
3.) Lion King
Lots of honorable mentions:
Forrest gump, ace ventura, little giants, angels in the outfield, mighty ducks, richie rich.
Yes, I am aware of the amount of "kids" movies I put on that list.
and good thread
2. Full Metal Jacket
3. Full Metal Jacket
2. Annie Hall
3. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
1977 here, too. But my list is:
1. Star Wars
2. Smokey & the Bandit
3. Saturday Night Fever