Was awesome to see a legend like Paul Newman in such a good late in life role. I'm not sure I find it all that rewatchable though.
Films that would qualify have strong individual scenes, perhaps not necessarily as a key part of the overall arc, but present to underscore thematic import. Scorsese & Tarantino. Shawshank as mentioned. Many tremendous films have relative lulls in the narrative in order the develop the wider story. Not all that rewatchable.
My picks would be 12 Angry Men which I've seen dozens of times, Pulp Fiction (obviously), Back to the Future, more recently Edge of Tomorrow, and Jenna Jameson's early work before she developed that inner city "I'll lick your taint for a quarter" crackwhore look. You know what I'm talking about...
Was awesome to see a legend like Paul Newman in such a good late in life role. I'm not sure I find it all that rewatchable though.
Films that would qualify have strong individual scenes, perhaps not necessarily as a key part of the overall arc, but present to underscore thematic import. Scorsese & Tarantino. Shawshank as mentioned. Many tremendous films have relative lulls in the narrative in order the develop the wider story. Not all that rewatchable.
My picks would be 12 Angry Men which I've seen dozens of times, Pulp Fiction (obviously), Back to the Future, more recently Edge of Tomorrow, and Jenna Jameson's early work before she developed that inner city "I'll lick your taint for a quarter" crackwhore look. You know what I'm talking about...
I never would have thought of 12 Angry Men if you hadn't posted it. I loved that film. I watched it in HS (30 years ago) after reading the play and can sit and watch it whenever I come across it since. Another film from that era (I think, without looking it up) that I was also exposed to in HS and equally loved was Inherit the Wind.
Sixteen Candles
Breakfast Club
Clueless
Misery
Miss Congeniality
Aliens
The Notebook
When Harry Met Sally
Silence of the Lambs
Witches of Eastwick
Always
Dune
Mystic Pizza
The Turning Point
On the Waterfront
Cool Hand Luke
The Hustler
12 Angry Men
A River Runs Through It
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Groundhog Day
Rocky 1 & 2
Jaws
The Shining
Shawshank Redemption
Godfather 1 & 2
Bourne 1, 2, 3
Casablanca
Animal House
Young Frankenstein
Hombre
Office Space
Shane
Any Clint Eastwood western or Dirty Harry film plus a few that he has directed.
I agree with, and so many I wouldn't rewatch at gunpoint. And some listed by the same posters.
Two that are listed very often that I just don't get are The Big Lebowski and Dazed and Confused. I know how much people love those movies, but I just don't care about either one. Not sure why, but I've seen both a couple of times and they just don't do it for me.
Accidental Tourist. Love the mood of the movie, some of the weird characters such as the emotionally dead William Hurt and his family. For some reason, seem to have.an affinity for movies and shows in Baltimore. Saying that I would also put Avalon on my list.
Happy Gilmore, Gone with The Wind, Shawshank, Mississippi Burning, any Christopher Nolan Batman movie, Casablanca, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, and, the movie I practically can quote, It's a Wonderful Life.
My wife also tells me I love 'The Help' whenever it's on.
having my kids watch the classic 80's movies. Mainly because of The Goldberg's, but we've shown them Bill and Ted's, Ferris Bueller, Sixteen Candles, The Breakfast Club, Die Hard, and a few others.
We just watched Dodgeball as a family, now my son can't stop quoting Patches O'Houlihan!
Its been a battle to get my 12 year old to watch them, but fun when we win.
It was just on last night!
Classic Arnold.
Grammas Boy
Office Space
Hey Dante, my girlfriend & I caught you on the news yesterday.
Really? By girlfriend do you mean that piece of rabbit fur you rub on your dick every night?
-No, how much?
Well....I don't know, but it must be quite a lot.
I remember when Falling Down came out, a lot of people took it seriously, which always amused it. It's clearly a black comedy.
Rushmore
Fantastic Mr. Fox
SLC Punk
Tinker, Taylor, Soldier, Spy
The Good Sheppard
Wonder Boys
Almost Famous
In Bruges
Road to Perdition
Films that would qualify have strong individual scenes, perhaps not necessarily as a key part of the overall arc, but present to underscore thematic import. Scorsese & Tarantino. Shawshank as mentioned. Many tremendous films have relative lulls in the narrative in order the develop the wider story. Not all that rewatchable.
My picks would be 12 Angry Men which I've seen dozens of times, Pulp Fiction (obviously), Back to the Future, more recently Edge of Tomorrow, and Jenna Jameson's early work before she developed that inner city "I'll lick your taint for a quarter" crackwhore look. You know what I'm talking about...
Films that would qualify have strong individual scenes, perhaps not necessarily as a key part of the overall arc, but present to underscore thematic import. Scorsese & Tarantino. Shawshank as mentioned. Many tremendous films have relative lulls in the narrative in order the develop the wider story. Not all that rewatchable.
My picks would be 12 Angry Men which I've seen dozens of times, Pulp Fiction (obviously), Back to the Future, more recently Edge of Tomorrow, and Jenna Jameson's early work before she developed that inner city "I'll lick your taint for a quarter" crackwhore look. You know what I'm talking about...
Snatch
Lock Stock, & 2 smoking barrels
First 3 Jason Bourne movies
Blade movies
Breakfast Club
Clueless
Misery
Miss Congeniality
Aliens
The Notebook
When Harry Met Sally
Silence of the Lambs
Witches of Eastwick
Always
Dune
Mystic Pizza
The Turning Point
History of the world pt 1
Harry potter series
And one of the worst movies I've seen a billion times
Caveman
Cool Hand Luke
The Hustler
12 Angry Men
A River Runs Through It
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Groundhog Day
Rocky 1 & 2
Jaws
The Shining
Shawshank Redemption
Godfather 1 & 2
Bourne 1, 2, 3
Casablanca
Animal House
Young Frankenstein
Hombre
Office Space
Shane
Any Clint Eastwood western or Dirty Harry film plus a few that he has directed.
Two that are listed very often that I just don't get are The Big Lebowski and Dazed and Confused. I know how much people love those movies, but I just don't care about either one. Not sure why, but I've seen both a couple of times and they just don't do it for me.
Hollywood Knights
Animal House
Airplane
Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstien
War:
We were Soldiers
Blackhawk Down
Zulu
The Alamo (both 1960 + 2014 versions)
Glory
The Green Berets
Other:
Shawshank Redemption
Wizard of OZ
March of the Wooden Soldiers
The Quiet Man
Miracle on 34th street
Harvey
"Memory is a selection of images, some elusive, others imprinted indelibly on the brain. The summer I killed my father I was 10 years old. "?
Big Jake
Tombstone
Chronicles of Riddick
The Big Lebowski....
Just Friends
Full Metal Jacket
Many orthers named on this thread
Just Friends
Full Metal Jacket
Many orthers named on this thread
Just Friends is a good pick. I was cursing under my breathe a few years back when my wife wanted to watch it and I ended up liking it a lot.
"Whose ham did you slap?"
Die Hard With a Vengence
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
My wife also tells me I love 'The Help' whenever it's on.
Cinderella Man
Fallen
We just watched Dodgeball as a family, now my son can't stop quoting Patches O'Houlihan!
Its been a battle to get my 12 year old to watch them, but fun when we win.
The Natural
Bull Durham
Wedding Crashers
The Godfather
Wall Street
Jaws
Casablanca
Gunga Din
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
The Last Waltz
Any Godfather
Goodfellas
Deep Throat
bwahaha ass
At Long Last Love
Lethal Weapon
Any Clint Eastwood movie
Doc Hollywood
Arthur
- Any of Pink Panther movies
- History of the World
- Spaceballs
- Clockwork Orange
- Goodfellas
- Breakfast Club
- Bringing up Baby
Men in Black
Pulp Fiction
El Dorado
The Man Who Killed Liberty Valance
Open Range
Field of Dreams
Any Star Trek movie
Right Stuff