I liked: the Fall (first 2 seasons were true detective good IMHO),
and Peaky Blinders (better than Boardwalk Empire that it is often compared to)
just finished 2 episodes of Rake, an Aussie legal show, pretty hilarious.
tried an episode of Person of interest, but did not care for it.
what do you guys recommend?
Sopranos
Breaking Bad
Dexter
I should have stated Netflix or Amazon suggestions,please.
mode=2&thread=549198&show_all=1#13358069]13358069[/url] mrvax said:
Lol me too. It was absolutely horrible even comical. Overall great show but the ending plus season 5 made it far far far below the elites.
Transparent
Baskets
Teachers
Narcos
Stranger Things
Super Store
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Casual
Atlanta
Master of None
Better Things
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
The Good Place
The Mick
Santa Clarita Diet
The Wire
Oz
Transparent
Baskets
Teachers
Narcos
Stranger Things
Super Store
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Casual
Atlanta
Master of None
Better Things
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
The Good Place
The Mick
Santa Clarita Diet
The Wire
Oz
after Narcos and the Wire, which one would you recommend the most?
Quote:
Schitt's Creek
Transparent
Baskets
Teachers
Narcos
Stranger Things
Super Store
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Casual
Atlanta
Master of None
Better Things
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
The Good Place
The Mick
Santa Clarita Diet
The Wire
Oz
after Narcos and the Wire, which one would you recommend the most?
I think Oz is the most underrated show (maybe ever) so I would recommend Oz. Everyone always focused on "gay sex" (there really wasn't much of it) but the show was excellent and without it there likely is no Sopranos etc. It was before it's time but great cast and really well done show.
All Stories
99. 'Oz'
1997-2003
The HBO prison drama was a searing exposé of life in maximum-security Oswald State Penitentiary: the shankings, the sexual abuse, the racial warfare. Brutally frank in its violence, Oz was too shocking for its time – and remains shocking years later.
Sneaky Pete
Something lighter and easy:
Schitt's Creek
The wire is my favorite show ever and I wouldn't recommend blowing through it in a couple weeks, you'd lose out on a ton of detail.
House of Cards is the perfect show for binge watching because it hooks you in with season 1 then goes off the rails so the detail doesn't really matter.
Sneaky Pete
Something lighter and easy:
Schitt's Creek
Just "found" Schitt's Creek this week. Zero buzz (mostly because it's a Canadian show) but Eugene Levy, O'Hara, Daniel Levy and the always funny Chris Elliott = really funny.
I liked that one as well. Outstanding sound track which sets the mood perfectly. heard that season 3 was in the works.
If you like sci-fi The Expanse is a great show.
I may have been the last person to see it of course
In addition to many good ones mentioned, I recommend Bloodline, season 1 and 2, original type of show and very good
Arrow
Also Schitts Creek, Tudors and Vikings.
I need to get around to watching Oz, The shield, and The Wire.
Sons of Anarchy, Hell on Wheels, Nip Tuck, and Dexter are excellent ideas that start as good shows and end up becoming inane shark jumping episode after episode. I can only assume the last season of sons has Henry Kissinger and Dick Cheney make cameos when they need the Sons to invade Iraq and various countries to steal alien made biological weapons before space nazis get to them first.
Some of the others mentioned worthy too. Oz is great. If you like historical fiction Vikings works and maybe a little more of a stretch, Spartacus Blood and Sand.
FYI...two Sons of Anarchy spin-offs in the works/discussion.
One about the Mayans and one in the works about the redwood original first 9 - as long as no Gemma Taylor I'm interested in both, but I have a feeling she'll be in the First 9. Neither is out or even definitely going to happen yet as far as I know. Mayans I believe is further along.
Also Schitts Creek, Tudors and Vikings.
Second Santa Clarita diet funny and creepy.
I also recently finished watching Bloodline.
+1 for Bosch and the third season starts next month. Red Oaks on Amazon Prime is harmless fun, especially if you're from the 80's. Narcos on Netflix is very, very good. Damages with Glenn Close and Rose Bryn is excellent and has about 5 seasons; under the radar but one of the best series I've seen on TV.
As others have said above, Sons of Anarchy, The Wire, Deadwood....
Also from Amazon, The Man in the High Castle is worth the binge.
Some of the others mentioned worthy too. Oz is great. If you like historical fiction Vikings works and maybe a little more of a stretch, Spartacus Blood and Sand.
FYI...two Sons of Anarchy spin-offs in the works/discussion.
One about the Mayans and one in the works about the redwood original first 9 - as long as no Gemma Taylor I'm interested in both, but I have a feeling she'll be in the First 9. Neither is out or even definitely going to happen yet as far as I know. Mayans I believe is further along.
PJ, that's great news. I heard rumors that the Redwood Original was going to be a 5 episode mini series. The Mayans spin off should be pretty good if they have Alvarez come back as the lead, otherwise there is no real connection to SOA.
Quote:
Amazon prime. You can catch up before season 5 starts on History Channel.
Some of the others mentioned worthy too. Oz is great. If you like historical fiction Vikings works and maybe a little more of a stretch, Spartacus Blood and Sand.
FYI...two Sons of Anarchy spin-offs in the works/discussion.
One about the Mayans and one in the works about the redwood original first 9 - as long as no Gemma Taylor I'm interested in both, but I have a feeling she'll be in the First 9. Neither is out or even definitely going to happen yet as far as I know. Mayans I believe is further along.
PJ, that's great news. I heard rumors that the Redwood Original was going to be a 5 episode mini series. The Mayans spin off should be pretty good if they have Alvarez come back as the lead, otherwise there is no real connection to SOA.
Alvarez would have to be in it I think. He heads the Mayans and they own the gun business now with the Irish.
I think it could be interesting.
Shooter- first season I believe it was on USA network only half way through it but so far pretty good.
Six- on the history channel this is a new series but so far enjoying the show.
Viking- only on the 3rd season but really enjoy it.
House of cards
Person of Interest – we enjoyed the show but it took a few episodes to get into it towards the end of the series it got a little painful to watch.
OZ- I agree was a very solid series.
If you are into survival shows Alone is pretty good as well.
Broadchurch (Season 1, particularly)
Hinterland
Happy Valley
Prime Suspect
George Gently
More Euro, but with that Brit feel:
Wallander (there's also a Swedish version, also excellent)
The Missing
The Bridge (the Swedish version, though the American version is OK)
I also second Hand of God, especially with season 2 right around the corner.
Californication
The Tudors
Jack Taylor
I second Night Manager, Hugh Laurie was great in that.