Listening to Clay Travis on the drive in to work yesterday, they talked briefly about "remote-dropping movies."
In other words, you're surfing and no matter what point of the movie it is, no matter what you have on your day's agenda, THIS movie makes you drop the remote and watch. Every time.
His producer said Shawshank Redemption. Travis said for him it was a toss-up between either of the first two Godfathers, or Goodfellas. Any of those 4 would be on my list.
Jaws was also mentioned, and would get me to drop the remote.
Almost any Tarantino flick works for me, too.
What's on your short list of "remote-droppers?"
Top Gun
Martian
Planes Trains and Autos
Major League
Batman Begins
Shining
Braveheart
Forrest Gump
Godfather series
Good Fellas
Tropic Thunder
James Bond series
many good mentioned ones, some that I haven't seen:
Gladiator
Caddyshack
Animal House
Goonies
Bad News Bears (original)
Bad Santa
and more...
Revenge of the Nerds
Raising Arizona
by the way, I am 50 years old.
My wife thought I was nuts when I kept chanting Jonathan! Jonathan! Then that scene came up. I tried to explain to her how it was a social commentary (and how spot-on was it!) from the 70s ... she still thought I was nuts. But ... fucking ROLLERBALL!
Gladiator
Caddyshack
Stripes
Goodfellas
Napoleon Dynamite
The Way Way Back
King Pin
Generation Kill (mini-series)
The Godfather
Dirty Harry
The French Connection
Goodfellas
The Maltese Falcon
Stripes
Full Metal Jacket (first half is must see, I can take or leave the Vietnam part)
The Hunt for Red October
Raising Arizona
Lost in Translation (I know... a lot of people don't like it)
Being There
Reservoir Dogs
Goodfellas
Casino
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Shawshank
Unforgiven
Jaws
What about Bob, as well
It used to be the 80's John Cusack movies
Better off Dead
Once Crazy Summer
Sure Thing
but they're never on anymore.
Sink the Bismark
Kelly's Heroes
Almost any Bond movie
Shawshank..
Most Star Trek movies (Wrath of Khan)
Field of Dreams
They Were Expendable
Acts of Valor
I like "different" movies and I thought it was fascinating to watch a love story that didn't involve a physical relationship. I also thought the dialogue was very "real."
It's a chick flick, but I enjoyed it. And when it comes on, I don't turn the channel.
Planes, Trains & Automobiles
The Jerk
Labyrinth
Quote:
Lost in Translation is one of those movies for me that I can't figure out what the attraction is. I mean, yeah, it's her ... but more so I enjoy watching the Bill Murray character walk through it. It's so laid back, and I feel like it's very realistic.
I like "different" movies and I thought it was fascinating to watch a love story that didn't involve a physical relationship. I also thought the dialogue was very "real."
It's a chick flick, but I enjoyed it. And when it comes on, I don't turn the channel.
I think it's way more than a chick flick or a romantic movie. It's a movie that many people, who live transient lives (traveling a lot and making temporary friends in various places) can relate to, especially those going overseas to foreign countries where meeting another American among the locals gives you a connection that you are currently missing. That's why several of my military friends (especially thsoe who have lived in Japan) love the movie and really relate to it. Now, the whole style of the movie is just amazing.
Definitely one of my favorite movies.
I agree. And Kevin Bacon is just superb in it.
Sink the Bismark
Kelly's Heroes
Almost any Bond movie
Shawshank..
Most Star Trek movies (Wrath of Khan)
Field of Dreams
They Were Expendable
Acts of Valor
You had me until the last one...I'm assuming it's because you want a good laugh in the Navy SEAL mode?
Unforgiven now too even Gran Torino are on a lot.
but back in the day you'd see:
A Fistful of Dollars
For a few Dollars more
Hang 'em High
back to back to back
that was a great day.
and for the record I'd also never change Heartbreak Ridge or Pale Rider either. Almost anything Clint I'd leave even all the Dirty Harry movies.
Step Brothers
Ace Ventura 2
pjacas... duh... how could I forget Gran Torino. My son loves that movie too.
Quote:
Crimson Tide
Sink the Bismark
Kelly's Heroes
Almost any Bond movie
Shawshank..
Most Star Trek movies (Wrath of Khan)
Field of Dreams
They Were Expendable
Acts of Valor
You had me until the last one...I'm assuming it's because you want a good laugh in the Navy SEAL mode?
Kind of liked that it was real guys and the Chief was one of my anti-pirate TLs brother's Chief in Afghanistan.
Wales, you're wanted!
You a bounty hunter?
Man has to do something to make a livin'
Dying ain't much of a livin' boy.......
A Bronx Tale
And while different types of movies, both have a similar theme - aging former star in chosen profession, trying to escape the mistakes of their past
Dante's Peak - a young Linda Hamilton.
Magnificent 7 - The Yul Brenner version.
Any of the Sean Connery Bond Movies.
I'd give it another chance though, Japan is a great setting for a film.
--
Anyway, Shawshank is indeed the obvious answer to the OP. As well as a Role Models for me.
:)
Reminds me of his holiday-time classic Desk Set with Katharine Hepburn. Another great one.
Miracle of 34th Street
It's a Wonderful Life
Two other holiday classics that I'll gladly set the remote down to watch more of.
Revenge of the Nerds
Raising Arizona
by the way, I am 50 years old.
maybe that scene where phoebe comes out of the pool over and over, but other than that...
Still, can't pass by it on TV, even if I don't see it on often.
Horrible, awful movie that makes me sick inside over and over again but still, cannot NOT watch.
2001
Rules Of The Game
Lost in America
Somewhere In Time
Godfather 1
Psycho
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Memento
The Gold Rush
Blow Up
Too, too many to list...
Miracle Mile
Badlands
Aliens
The Jerk
Wet Hot American Summer
Pacific Rim
The Princess Bride
Patriot Games
Fantasia (original Disney version)
Forrest Gump
Tombstone
The Jerk
Cool Hand Luke
Pulp Fiction
We Bought a Zoo
The Unforgiven
Caddyshack
Tin Cup
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
On a side note, I've never seen Shawshank Redemption.
any of the three Star Wars ORIGINAL TRILOGY movies
To Have and Have Not (favorite Bogart/Bacall movie)
The Philadelphia Story (favorite Hepburn movie)
Foul Play
Romancing the Stone
Funny how there are no movies from this century on my list. I'm probably just forgetting some.
diehard
Major League
Rocky - Rocky IV
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Stripes (especially the first half)
Mr. Mom
Young Frankenstein
History of the World
Top Gun
Jerry Maguire
As Good as it Gets
What about Bob, as well
It used to be the 80's John Cusack movies
Better off Dead
Once Crazy Summer
Sure Thing
but they're never on anymore.
I also thought of One Crazy Summer, but you rarely find it on. Those 80s Cusack movies were great.
Sucks me in every time and my wife walks by and goes "you are watching that stupid movie again"?
Quote:
Just thought of another one... Office Space. Dumbass movie but I always watch it.
Sucks me in every time and my wife walks by and goes "you are watching that stupid movie again"?
But there are those she doesn't care for that I'll watch like Remo Williams. Yeah, I know... the movie is crap. But I love it.
Just thought of two others that I'll watch any time...
Usual Suspects
Transformers (Only the first one. I couldn't believe how much I liked that movie...I expected it to suck).
Amistad
Road House
Caddy Shack
12 Angry Men
Inherit the Wind
But there are those she doesn't care for that I'll watch like Remo Williams. Yeah, I know... the movie is crap. But I love it.
Just thought of two others that I'll watch any time...
Usual Suspects
Transformers (Only the first one. I couldn't believe how much I liked that movie...I expected it to suck).
Remo Williams is NOT crap! It's an underrated gem!
Joel Gray! Enough said.
Mississippi Burning
So great.
Mississippi Burning
So great.
Agree. I would add that to my list. Hackman is great in that movie.
And speaking of Hackman, I would add Hoosiers to the list.
Found this just fishing around. Pretty cool, if you're into cars.
The Fate of the '69 Charger R/T - ( New Window )
Having grown up in LA during the 1990s (started high school when the movie came out) with a number of friends and football teammates from what was formerly known as South Central LA area, we used to laugh about how true much of that movie was.
My wife thinks it's funny that my other favorite comedy is Office Space. Two totally different movies on opposite ends of the spectrum.
Heat
Analyze This
My Blue Heaven
Ghostbusters
Saving Private Ryan
The Kingdom
Blackhawk Down
Gunnery SGT. Hartman: Where are you from anyway?
Pvt. Cowboy: SIR,TEXAS,SIR.
Gunnery SGT. Hartman: TEXAS? Holy Dogshit. Only steers and queers come from Texas! And you don't much look like a steer to me so that kind of narrows it down.
Do you suck dick?
Pvt. Cowboy: SIR,NO SIR!
Gunnery SGT. Hartman: I BET YOU'RE THE KIND OF GUY WHO'D FUCK A MAN IN THE ASS AND NOT HAVE THE COMMON COURTESY TO GIVE HIM A REACH-AROUND.
I'm also hooked on The Patriot. That movie is perfect for a media room setup.
Heat
Analyze This
My Blue Heaven
Ghostbusters
And of course, like clockwork, Pulp Fiction is now on AMC tonight...
Casino
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Forrest Gump
Star Trek II - First Contac
Star Trek reboot movies
Any Star Wars except Phantom Menace
Guardians of the Galaxy
Pulp Fiction
The Fifth Element