What movie do you love that almost no one else has seen? You know, the one that draws blank looks when you tell people about it?
Mine is A Midnight Clear. Poignant WWII movie that starred some notable names before they were famous - Ethan Hawke, Gary Sinese, also Peter Berg, Frank Whaley, and Kevin Dillon. John C. McGinley plays one of his trademark asshole characters to perfection, too.
Murder by Death. 1976.
Peter Falk, Peter Sellers, Eileen Brennan
Spoof on all the murder mystery detectives.
Three O'Clock High.
29th Street.
I will also add Don't Look Now -- incredibly suspenseful, great cinematography and visual direction (Nicholas Roeg) and an incredible love scene with Julie Christie and Donald Sutherland.
Quote:
Not sure have to ponder other genre's
Is that piss yellow?
My dick is in the punch!
Are u really Sasha Dubinsky. The one armed violinist
Both Bruges and In Bruges are definitely worth knowing about. That movie really surprised me -- I wasn't expecting it to be as emotional as it was.
3 obscure movies: 1) "Garden State"
2) One that was actually an early TV mini-series, but was short enough to play well as a movie:"A Town Like Alice."
3) "The Search," with Montgomery Clift (fabulous);
Big Deal on Madonna Street (Italian burglary caper, hilarious)
Ajami (slice of life of Muslims and Christians in Tel Aviv)
Jean de Florette (land grab drama, turn of the century France)
Billy Liar (English working class kid living in his own fantasy world)
Mister Hulot's Holiday (nearly silent French comedy about an eccentric's vacation at the beach)
Black Orpheus (the Greek myth set in carnival Rio, circa 1960)
Mustang (five orphaned Turkish sisters living with tyrannical uncle)
Another is "Get the Gringo" which some camps think is the sequel to "Payback".
Goon (which actually seems to get some love on BBI given the hockey fan presence).
I Love You Phillip Morris.
The Vanishing, dutch version (Actually not positive this is lesser known)
Any Todd Solondz film - start with Happiness if you haven't seen any of his.
Nocturnal Animals I feel really flew under the radar last year which is a shame since it's great with some killer acting.
Drag Me to Hell is another. Scares the bejeesus out of me every time.
And on a lighter side - "Goliath" a movie about a cat kind of sort of. Pretty funny whatever it was about
Dope, Blue Ruin, Dredd (remake), and Mudd are a few from the last 5 years or so.
I have seen way way back too. Loved it. Love movies like that.
Quote:
a couple of hit men sent to chill in a beautiful Belgian city that I don't think I'd ever heard of before.
Both Bruges and In Bruges are definitely worth knowing about. That movie really surprised me -- I wasn't expecting it to be as emotional as it was.
Agreed. In Bruges is probably in my top ten. It's a classic in my book.
British Air Force pilot Peter Carter (David Niven) is on his way home to England from a World War II bombing mission in a badly damaged aircraft. Before he bails out of the plane into the ocean, he contacts June (Kim Hunter), an Allied radio operator with whom he shares what he believes to be his final moments on Earth. But Peter survives, finds June and they fall in love. A problem arises when a divine messenger (Marius Goring) arrives to escort Peter to heaven to rectify his wrongful survival.
I really liked The Guard too, Greg. Gleason played quite a character.
It's interesting to see what some consider little known films. There are a few here I'll comment on.
In Bruges is definitely a top movie.
Miracle Mile gets a lot of praise, but I didn't care for it at all. I get what they were trying to do, but the production quality is terrible and the acting sucks. Not recommended.
Hunt for the Wilderpeople is a great movie - probably the best I've seen in the past 18 months or so.
The Gods Must be Crazy is a very fun film. Very different.
The Drop - well done, more recent release so not sure how little known it really is.
The Matador - absolutely a favorite of mine. Love this show, watch it regularly.
I really liked the Dream Team when it first came out, same with Quick Change. Neither film held up well though imo.
Extract is excellent - love this movie. Silly but fun. Can't tell you how much I hate the neighbor (David Koechner) - hits too close to home for me.
So I guess my pick is Misunderstood (1984). Gene Hackman, Rip Torn, and an unbelievably great job done by young Henry Thomas. I'm not really a guy who cries at films, but this one opens at the funeral of the mother of two little boys and focuses on the relationship between father and son. Really hits close to home for me and is a serious tear-jerker. I have a love/hate relationship with it because of how it impacts me emotionally. Anyway - not a big hit and is very difficult to find now. I've got a VHS copy and have watched for it from time to time, can't find it anywhere in digital format. Really wish I could get it.
If any of you guys watch a movie with a girlfriend or wife, watch "Return to Me" - women melt and men are touched. I can't say enough about the movie and have watched it at least once a year for years. It's also the last movie that Carroll O'Connor played in before he died and he was a remarkable actor and even more of a remarkable human being, even if most people can only think of his role as Archie Bunker, the antithesis of man he played.
2 great films. Although, I though the perspective thing seemed forced in Hotel.
I don't know, was just one of those folks I found really funny when it came out, then didn't see it for 20 years or so. Upon rewatching I didn't find it very funny. Could have been my mood, maybe will have to give it another shot.
great, great flick...
I really don't know how this movie isn't more popular. It really is *that* good.
A couple of others that flew under the radar: Spartan, and White Sands