What movie do you love that almost no one else has seen? You know, the one that draws blank looks when you tell people about it?
Mine is A Midnight Clear. Poignant WWII movie that starred some notable names before they were famous - Ethan Hawke, Gary Sinese, also Peter Berg, Frank Whaley, and Kevin Dillon. John C. McGinley plays one of his trademark asshole characters to perfection, too.
Directed by Taika Waititi
It doesn't get good reviews at all, but I thought it was entertaining.
BTW, I agree with you on A Midnight Clear... the snowball scene alone makes that movie, but that is one sad affair.
The Power Glove!
I think Eric Schaeffer needs a bankroll.
BTW, I agree with you on A Midnight Clear... the snowball scene alone makes that movie, but that is one sad affair.
Great call Eric.
I was going to say The way, way back.
I really enjoyed that movie. Have watched a few times. One of the best I have seen in a while.
Another movie that was very good was Moonrise Kingdom.
A goofy comedy about graduating college with the Vietnam War going on. Some absolutely hilarious parts.
"A Simple Plan"
"Martha Marcy May Marlene"
An obscure tongue-in-cheek Horror-Action picture from the 70s: "Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter". A "name" director you've heard of wants to remake it.
Dan In Real Life
I'm always surprised at High Fidelity when folks haven't seen it. Probably my favorite film of all time.
I'm always surprised at High Fidelity when folks haven't seen it. Probably my favorite film of all time.
High Fidelity**
Sam Shepard (Wild Bill Hickock)
Laugh out loud funny in some spots. Anna Kendrick is good in this, but the real hottie was Aubrey Plaza.
Stay with it til the outtakes at the end.
You grew up with Jason Melon! Sweet.....
They've been planning an American version of the film for years, not sure why they haven't yet, but of course Hollywood's been very busy making shitty remakes of 1980s B movie cult classics
Amongst Friends (drama)
Up the Creek (Comedy)
Talihina Sky (documentary), and I don't really like Kings of Leon but this was very well done
Yep. The greatest 'unknown' great film.
Dope, Blue Ruin, Dredd (remake), and Mudd are a few from the last 5 years or so.
2) KILLER OF SHEEP – Filmed for practically nothing (less than 10K I understand), it proves that great art does not have to cost much. Some may not like the plotless structure, but the look at life at it's most desperate is both at once horrifying and life-affirming. 1978.
3) WOMAN IN THE DUNES – I guess I'm picking films that are about who we are, why we are here, what is life, you know, little stuff like that. A Japanese film about a woman in a pit of sand that can't get out. That's it. 1964.
4) MIRACLE MILE – “You just found out that you have 24 hours to live. What are YOU going to do?” That's the tagline from IMDB. Not only that the world only has 24 hours to live. An unexpected masterpiece without a happy ending to boot. 1988.
5) THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS – Italian director Roberto Rossellini took non-actors is more about coming to peace with all that is life. Stunning, sad and full of humanity. 1950.
6) LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN – A companion piece to the film above it is about life in Brooklyn in 1952. Great score, wonderful characters, terrific film. 1989.
7) MOONLIGHTING – No, not that one. This is Polish Director Jerzy Skolimowski's film about 4 polish workers in England that are working with papers. This story can be transformed to almost any culture or people. It's about desperation and wanting to live in freedom. The human condition at its most basic level. 1982.
8) WINGS OF DESIRE – William Wenders film about everything, sometimes criticized for being about too much, but an amazing piece of filmmaking. 1987.
9) BAD TIMING/A SENSUAL OBSESSION – This wild, over the top film deals with, well, just look at the title. Nicholas Roeg's masterpiece. 1980.
10) EL TOPO – Now I know nobody's ever seen this one. Kinna like David Lynch on steroids. Mexican director Alex Jodorowsky throws every symbol but the kitchen sink (maybe that too) into this over the top visual fest. Still don't know what it's about, but I think it's something important. 1971.
Spike13, 'The Drop' I also really liked. Could watch it again and again. Great tension.
-The Matador. Pierce Brosnan just kills it in that movie. I think my enjoyment of it was colored by the fact that I confused it for another Brosnan movie and kept expecting an unwelcome twist that thankfully never came.
-it's not little known, but still, You Can Count on Me should show up more often in best movie lists.
+1 Love this movie and watch it whenever it is on.
Western: "Purgatory" as mentioned above. If you love westerns, give this movie a try. Entertaining as all get out.
Comedy: "The Dream Team" four mental patients are taken to NYC for a ball game. But their therapist gets mugged and the whack jobs don't know what to do so they take off in NYC. Michael Keaton, Christopher Lloyd, Peter Boyle ("Frank" from "Everybody Loves Raymond"), Lorraine Bracco (of "Godfather", "Sopranos" and "Goodfellas" fame, and most recently, Angela Rizzoli of "Rizzoli and Isles" TV show)
Romantic Drama"Phenomenon" John Travolta and Kyra Sedgewick
Romantic Comedy: "Return to Me" David Duchovny, Minnie Driver, Carroll O'Connor. Wife dies, but is an organ donor. Woman who gets heart by sheer coincidence ends up in love with the man who lost his wife, but neither know she is carrying his wife's heart.
Keaton in the "Dream Team" - ( New Window )
BTW, I agree with you on A Midnight Clear... the snowball scene alone makes that movie, but that is one sad affair.
Yes, The Way, Way Back is very good. Midnight Clear as well.
Resurrection Of Golden Wolf
New Battles Without Honor and Humanity
Geronimo: An American Legend(Walter Hill)
The Border(Nicholson)
Entertaining from start to finish. Slick fun movie
As for another not named yet, Son of Saul, a fairly recent movie, was incredibly powerful, set as it is for the much of the time in the gas chambers of Auschwitz. Well worth seeing, although as painful as seeing Neo-Nazis marching in Charlottesville.
Is that piss yellow?
My dick is in the punch!
Nine Queens - Argentine con artists
A group of Hollywood elites take over a small Vermont town to shoot a movie. The star of the movie to be made (Baldwin) can't keep his pants up and ends up banging an underage teen girl and getting caught, the starlet (Parker) won't take her top off and everything kind of goes to shit.
It's very original and like no other movie and definitely worth watching if you are a movie buff
Murder by Death. 1976.
Peter Falk, Peter Sellers, Eileen Brennan
Spoof on all the murder mystery detectives.
Three O'Clock High.
29th Street.
I will also add Don't Look Now -- incredibly suspenseful, great cinematography and visual direction (Nicholas Roeg) and an incredible love scene with Julie Christie and Donald Sutherland.
Quote:
Not sure have to ponder other genre's
Is that piss yellow?
My dick is in the punch!
Are u really Sasha Dubinsky. The one armed violinist
Both Bruges and In Bruges are definitely worth knowing about. That movie really surprised me -- I wasn't expecting it to be as emotional as it was.
3 obscure movies: 1) "Garden State"
2) One that was actually an early TV mini-series, but was short enough to play well as a movie:"A Town Like Alice."
3) "The Search," with Montgomery Clift (fabulous);
Big Deal on Madonna Street (Italian burglary caper, hilarious)
Ajami (slice of life of Muslims and Christians in Tel Aviv)
Jean de Florette (land grab drama, turn of the century France)
Billy Liar (English working class kid living in his own fantasy world)
Mister Hulot's Holiday (nearly silent French comedy about an eccentric's vacation at the beach)
Black Orpheus (the Greek myth set in carnival Rio, circa 1960)
Mustang (five orphaned Turkish sisters living with tyrannical uncle)
Another is "Get the Gringo" which some camps think is the sequel to "Payback".
Goon (which actually seems to get some love on BBI given the hockey fan presence).
I Love You Phillip Morris.
The Vanishing, dutch version (Actually not positive this is lesser known)
Any Todd Solondz film - start with Happiness if you haven't seen any of his.
Nocturnal Animals I feel really flew under the radar last year which is a shame since it's great with some killer acting.
Drag Me to Hell is another. Scares the bejeesus out of me every time.
And on a lighter side - "Goliath" a movie about a cat kind of sort of. Pretty funny whatever it was about
Dope, Blue Ruin, Dredd (remake), and Mudd are a few from the last 5 years or so.
I have seen way way back too. Loved it. Love movies like that.
Quote:
a couple of hit men sent to chill in a beautiful Belgian city that I don't think I'd ever heard of before.
Both Bruges and In Bruges are definitely worth knowing about. That movie really surprised me -- I wasn't expecting it to be as emotional as it was.
Agreed. In Bruges is probably in my top ten. It's a classic in my book.
British Air Force pilot Peter Carter (David Niven) is on his way home to England from a World War II bombing mission in a badly damaged aircraft. Before he bails out of the plane into the ocean, he contacts June (Kim Hunter), an Allied radio operator with whom he shares what he believes to be his final moments on Earth. But Peter survives, finds June and they fall in love. A problem arises when a divine messenger (Marius Goring) arrives to escort Peter to heaven to rectify his wrongful survival.
I really liked The Guard too, Greg. Gleason played quite a character.
It's interesting to see what some consider little known films. There are a few here I'll comment on.
In Bruges is definitely a top movie.
Miracle Mile gets a lot of praise, but I didn't care for it at all. I get what they were trying to do, but the production quality is terrible and the acting sucks. Not recommended.
Hunt for the Wilderpeople is a great movie - probably the best I've seen in the past 18 months or so.
The Gods Must be Crazy is a very fun film. Very different.
The Drop - well done, more recent release so not sure how little known it really is.
The Matador - absolutely a favorite of mine. Love this show, watch it regularly.
I really liked the Dream Team when it first came out, same with Quick Change. Neither film held up well though imo.
Extract is excellent - love this movie. Silly but fun. Can't tell you how much I hate the neighbor (David Koechner) - hits too close to home for me.
So I guess my pick is Misunderstood (1984). Gene Hackman, Rip Torn, and an unbelievably great job done by young Henry Thomas. I'm not really a guy who cries at films, but this one opens at the funeral of the mother of two little boys and focuses on the relationship between father and son. Really hits close to home for me and is a serious tear-jerker. I have a love/hate relationship with it because of how it impacts me emotionally. Anyway - not a big hit and is very difficult to find now. I've got a VHS copy and have watched for it from time to time, can't find it anywhere in digital format. Really wish I could get it.
If any of you guys watch a movie with a girlfriend or wife, watch "Return to Me" - women melt and men are touched. I can't say enough about the movie and have watched it at least once a year for years. It's also the last movie that Carroll O'Connor played in before he died and he was a remarkable actor and even more of a remarkable human being, even if most people can only think of his role as Archie Bunker, the antithesis of man he played.
2 great films. Although, I though the perspective thing seemed forced in Hotel.
I don't know, was just one of those folks I found really funny when it came out, then didn't see it for 20 years or so. Upon rewatching I didn't find it very funny. Could have been my mood, maybe will have to give it another shot.
great, great flick...
I really don't know how this movie isn't more popular. It really is *that* good.
A couple of others that flew under the radar: Spartan, and White Sands