What movie do you love that almost no one else has seen? You know, the one that draws blank looks when you tell people about it?
Mine is A Midnight Clear. Poignant WWII movie that starred some notable names before they were famous - Ethan Hawke, Gary Sinese, also Peter Berg, Frank Whaley, and Kevin Dillon. John C. McGinley plays one of his trademark asshole characters to perfection, too.
Directed by Taika Waititi
It doesn't get good reviews at all, but I thought it was entertaining.
BTW, I agree with you on A Midnight Clear... the snowball scene alone makes that movie, but that is one sad affair.
The Power Glove!
I think Eric Schaeffer needs a bankroll.
BTW, I agree with you on A Midnight Clear... the snowball scene alone makes that movie, but that is one sad affair.
Great call Eric.
I was going to say The way, way back.
I really enjoyed that movie. Have watched a few times. One of the best I have seen in a while.
Another movie that was very good was Moonrise Kingdom.
A goofy comedy about graduating college with the Vietnam War going on. Some absolutely hilarious parts.
"A Simple Plan"
"Martha Marcy May Marlene"
An obscure tongue-in-cheek Horror-Action picture from the 70s: "Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter". A "name" director you've heard of wants to remake it.
Dan In Real Life
I'm always surprised at High Fidelity when folks haven't seen it. Probably my favorite film of all time.
I'm always surprised at High Fidelity when folks haven't seen it. Probably my favorite film of all time.
High Fidelity**
Sam Shepard (Wild Bill Hickock)
Laugh out loud funny in some spots. Anna Kendrick is good in this, but the real hottie was Aubrey Plaza.
Stay with it til the outtakes at the end.
You grew up with Jason Melon! Sweet.....
They've been planning an American version of the film for years, not sure why they haven't yet, but of course Hollywood's been very busy making shitty remakes of 1980s B movie cult classics
Amongst Friends (drama)
Up the Creek (Comedy)
Talihina Sky (documentary), and I don't really like Kings of Leon but this was very well done
Yep. The greatest 'unknown' great film.
Dope, Blue Ruin, Dredd (remake), and Mudd are a few from the last 5 years or so.
2) KILLER OF SHEEP – Filmed for practically nothing (less than 10K I understand), it proves that great art does not have to cost much. Some may not like the plotless structure, but the look at life at it's most desperate is both at once horrifying and life-affirming. 1978.
3) WOMAN IN THE DUNES – I guess I'm picking films that are about who we are, why we are here, what is life, you know, little stuff like that. A Japanese film about a woman in a pit of sand that can't get out. That's it. 1964.
4) MIRACLE MILE – “You just found out that you have 24 hours to live. What are YOU going to do?” That's the tagline from IMDB. Not only that the world only has 24 hours to live. An unexpected masterpiece without a happy ending to boot. 1988.
5) THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS – Italian director Roberto Rossellini took non-actors is more about coming to peace with all that is life. Stunning, sad and full of humanity. 1950.
6) LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN – A companion piece to the film above it is about life in Brooklyn in 1952. Great score, wonderful characters, terrific film. 1989.
7) MOONLIGHTING – No, not that one. This is Polish Director Jerzy Skolimowski's film about 4 polish workers in England that are working with papers. This story can be transformed to almost any culture or people. It's about desperation and wanting to live in freedom. The human condition at its most basic level. 1982.
8) WINGS OF DESIRE – William Wenders film about everything, sometimes criticized for being about too much, but an amazing piece of filmmaking. 1987.
9) BAD TIMING/A SENSUAL OBSESSION – This wild, over the top film deals with, well, just look at the title. Nicholas Roeg's masterpiece. 1980.
10) EL TOPO – Now I know nobody's ever seen this one. Kinna like David Lynch on steroids. Mexican director Alex Jodorowsky throws every symbol but the kitchen sink (maybe that too) into this over the top visual fest. Still don't know what it's about, but I think it's something important. 1971.
Spike13, 'The Drop' I also really liked. Could watch it again and again. Great tension.
-The Matador. Pierce Brosnan just kills it in that movie. I think my enjoyment of it was colored by the fact that I confused it for another Brosnan movie and kept expecting an unwelcome twist that thankfully never came.
-it's not little known, but still, You Can Count on Me should show up more often in best movie lists.
+1 Love this movie and watch it whenever it is on.
Western: "Purgatory" as mentioned above. If you love westerns, give this movie a try. Entertaining as all get out.
Comedy: "The Dream Team" four mental patients are taken to NYC for a ball game. But their therapist gets mugged and the whack jobs don't know what to do so they take off in NYC. Michael Keaton, Christopher Lloyd, Peter Boyle ("Frank" from "Everybody Loves Raymond"), Lorraine Bracco (of "Godfather", "Sopranos" and "Goodfellas" fame, and most recently, Angela Rizzoli of "Rizzoli and Isles" TV show)
Romantic Drama"Phenomenon" John Travolta and Kyra Sedgewick
Romantic Comedy: "Return to Me" David Duchovny, Minnie Driver, Carroll O'Connor. Wife dies, but is an organ donor. Woman who gets heart by sheer coincidence ends up in love with the man who lost his wife, but neither know she is carrying his wife's heart.
Keaton in the "Dream Team" - ( New Window )
BTW, I agree with you on A Midnight Clear... the snowball scene alone makes that movie, but that is one sad affair.
Yes, The Way, Way Back is very good. Midnight Clear as well.