Before Sunrise - Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy meet in Europe as young adults and have a 1 night adventure. Its a fine film but one you have to watch to get to..
Before Sunset - 9 years later they meet again, this movie is literally perfect.
Before Sunrise - Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy meet in Europe as young adults and have a 1 night adventure. Its a fine film but one you have to watch to get to..
Before Sunset - 9 years later they meet again, this movie is literally perfect.
I like all of this trilogy too. Before Midnight is slightly depressing but I already loved the characters so it was enjoyable.
I've seen most. Many very good movies on the list. Here are my top ten not in any particular order (again, just from that list). If you haven't seen any of these, put them on your list to watch soon.
* Children of Men - post-apocalyptic movie full of tense moments throughout, should leave you pondering humanity quite a bit
* Maria Full of Grace - outstanding movie dealing with trafficking
* Winter's Bone - excellent, gritty movie which shows a child picking up the pieces for her dysfunctional family. Set in Appalachia.
* Pursuit of Happyness - feel good drama based on a true story, one man's fight for the American dream.
* Gone Baby Gone - ending stretches imagine a bit too far for me, otherwise the type of movie I watch and enjoy over and over again.
* In Bruges - dark comedy, very well done - story of a couple of hit men hiding out in Belgium after a job gone wrong.
* Frozen River - Suspenseful drama - a single mom tries to pick up the pieces when her unfaithful husband leaves her and her finances in shambles. Set in upstate NY on the Canadian border.
* Syriana - well done piece about a CIA field agent trying his best to deal with very complex problems.
* Eyes Wide Shut - bizarre night for an upper middle class doctor questioning his relationship with his wife. Heavy themes about sex and infidelity permeate the film.
* The Machinist - very good film - Hitchcockian psychological thriller. If you didn't appreciate Christian Bale's devotion to his craft seeing what he did to fill this role will convert you.
* Not sure how Gangs of New York can be considered underrated given its 10 Oscar nominations including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing, Original Screenplay, and Best Actor in a leading role.
is one of my favorite movies. The same person, Martin McDonagh, also wrote and directed "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" which was also very good.
with Cillian Murphy and directed by Danny Boyle. It’s a great looking sci-fi film that brings more to the table than just aesthetics. Check it out. Sunshine - ( New Window )
with Cillian Murphy and directed by Danny Boyle. It’s a great looking sci-fi film that brings more to the table than just aesthetics. Check it out. Sunshine - ( New Window )
I really like it too and only saw it recently, maybe a year or two back. Didn't love the final act but the first 2/3 were awesome.
quirky, funny. This is about a family that indulges their not so attractive little daughter by hitting the child beauty pageant circuit. The whole family travels together in a crappy old van. Greg Kinnear and Alan Arkin are hilarious.
Jim Jarmusch's troika of intersecting stories based around 3 sets of foreigners staying at a fleabag Memphis hotel haunted by the ghost of Elvis. Featuring Joe Strummer!
Not everyone's cup of tea, and drags at times (the first storyline most prominently), but when they get to Strummer's crew, it really takes off.
is one of my favorite movies. The same person, Martin McDonagh, also wrote and directed "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" which was also very good.
And Martin McDonagh's brother John Michael McDonagh wrote and directed The Guard, which was hilarious.
If you havent seen "Remains of the Day" with Anthony Hopkins and Emma thompson, watch it! Might change your perspective on life a bit. This is a serious film though.
For more lighthearted fare, and I mean gut busting laugh out loud stuff, watch "Fear of a Black Hat" A spinal tap redux in rap. One of my faves. "MY PEANUTS"
This was a Netflix 'recommendation' some years back that popped up.
On a large spacecraft, crew member awakens from hypersleep - ship is all messed up, blacked out with occasional power surges. He realizes he and crew are not alone.
My favorite sleeper surprise flick ever - scary as fuck. GREAT movie.
I'm shocked that there's someone else who loves Pandorum. I've watched it about 20 times and still have it on the DVR.
An underrated (or at least not particularly well known) movie I would recommend is Half Nelson starring Ryan Gosling.
particularly well but I still enjoyed.. I'll throw a few out there. And don't challenge me on these because it's almost inherent to the question that lots of people think they suck, lol
Can’t say it’s an underrated movie considering it holds a 91% rating on RT but, I’m not sure its quite mainstream either. One of the best movies I’ve ever seen.
Can’t say it’s an underrated movie considering it holds a 91% rating on RT but, I’m not sure its quite mainstream either. One of the best movies I’ve ever seen.
It is one of the very best movies from the last 30-40 years.
Before Sunset - 9 years later they meet again, this movie is literally perfect.
Quote:
There is a scene in a diner in Syriana that was filmed a block from my house (I know, cool story bro.)
The one with Clooney and his son or the scene with Clooney and Christopher Plummer?
The one with Christopher Plummer. I think it's toward the end of the movie. The same place has also been used in episodes of House of Cards.
Before Sunset - 9 years later they meet again, this movie is literally perfect.
I like all of this trilogy too. Before Midnight is slightly depressing but I already loved the characters so it was enjoyable.
I had a friend named Dunphy in college. Give you one guess what his nickname was.
* Children of Men - post-apocalyptic movie full of tense moments throughout, should leave you pondering humanity quite a bit
* Maria Full of Grace - outstanding movie dealing with trafficking
* Winter's Bone - excellent, gritty movie which shows a child picking up the pieces for her dysfunctional family. Set in Appalachia.
* Pursuit of Happyness - feel good drama based on a true story, one man's fight for the American dream.
* Gone Baby Gone - ending stretches imagine a bit too far for me, otherwise the type of movie I watch and enjoy over and over again.
* In Bruges - dark comedy, very well done - story of a couple of hit men hiding out in Belgium after a job gone wrong.
* Frozen River - Suspenseful drama - a single mom tries to pick up the pieces when her unfaithful husband leaves her and her finances in shambles. Set in upstate NY on the Canadian border.
* Syriana - well done piece about a CIA field agent trying his best to deal with very complex problems.
* Eyes Wide Shut - bizarre night for an upper middle class doctor questioning his relationship with his wife. Heavy themes about sex and infidelity permeate the film.
* The Machinist - very good film - Hitchcockian psychological thriller. If you didn't appreciate Christian Bale's devotion to his craft seeing what he did to fill this role will convert you.
*****************************************************
* Not sure how Gangs of New York can be considered underrated given its 10 Oscar nominations including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing, Original Screenplay, and Best Actor in a leading role.
Cosi
The Snowtown Murders
Rise of the Footsoldier
Sunshine - ( New Window )
I really like it too and only saw it recently, maybe a year or two back. Didn't love the final act but the first 2/3 were awesome.
There was a movie about the Japanese atrocities in China (not the Rape of Nanking) - really good, didn't get much pub
Some on that list - Tinker Tailer Soldier Spy,
Not everyone's cup of tea, and drags at times (the first storyline most prominently), but when they get to Strummer's crew, it really takes off.
TIA
Freeway: with Sutherland and a young Reese Witherspoon
The Vanishing: with Sutherland, Jeff Bridges and briefly Sandra Bullock, also Nancy Travis I think
no one rated this highly, but I liked it
Freeway: with Sutherland and a young Reese Witherspoon
The Vanishing: with Sutherland, Jeff Bridges and briefly Sandra Bullock, also Nancy Travis I think
no one rated this highly, but I liked it
RT 93% - ( New Window )
Get the honey Junior. + 1
Good one! One of my favorites!
Looking for something for tonight.
Hell In The Pacific
And Martin McDonagh's brother John Michael McDonagh wrote and directed The Guard, which was hilarious.
For more lighthearted fare, and I mean gut busting laugh out loud stuff, watch "Fear of a Black Hat" A spinal tap redux in rap. One of my faves. "MY PEANUTS"
On a large spacecraft, crew member awakens from hypersleep - ship is all messed up, blacked out with occasional power surges. He realizes he and crew are not alone.
My favorite sleeper surprise flick ever - scary as fuck. GREAT movie.
I'm shocked that there's someone else who loves Pandorum. I've watched it about 20 times and still have it on the DVR.
An underrated (or at least not particularly well known) movie I would recommend is Half Nelson starring Ryan Gosling.
- Revolutionary Road (2008 - 67% Rotten Tomatoes)
- Blindness (2008 - 44% Rotten Tomatoes)
- Reign Over Me (2007 - 64% Rotten Tomatoes)
- Grandma's Boy (2006 - 16% Rotten Tomatoes)
Existenz with Jude Law and Jennifer Jason Leigh.
Match Point. Woody Allen flick with Scarlet Johansen.
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World.
It is one of the very best movies from the last 30-40 years.