The Horse Soldiers ... 1959 with the Duke and William Holden. Growing up in the 60s, it was once on channel 9s ‘million dollar movie’ every night for a week; that got me hooked.
Big Trouble in Little China
Airplane
Top Secret
Better Off Dead
Predator
Gangs of New York
Knocked Up
Old School
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Reservoir Dogs
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
The Empire Strikes Back
It is a flawed and a failure of a film completely ruined by Josh Brolin who does a poor imitation of a wooden post. It is hard to describe how bad he is. But the rest of the film is terrific. The Cohen's homage to genres of the past, musicals, westerns, biblical epics, etc are pitch perfect. The rest of the actors are perfectly cast with an eccentric script that delivers.
Check out Channing Tatum in the clip below in a Gene Kelly type scene.
When it's on I watch until Brolin appears, then I change channels. Repeat. No Dames - ( New Window )
The Big Year is a movie about, of all things, bird watching. Owen Wilson, Jack Black, and Steve Martin are all bird watching enthusiasts at different crossroads in their life. Simple movie.
Win-Win is a little more complicated, short story is its about Paul Giamatti doing the right thing for the wrong reasons. Poignant, funny slice of life movie with a really good cast.
After watching Walter Mitty a few times in recent weeks when its been on tv I might be adding that to the list. Great soundtrack and an art-imitating-life-without-a-bit-of-irony cameo by Sean Penn.
Underrated: The Sure Thing. The best of the 80s teens trying to get laid movies directed by Rob Reiner and elevated to be more. Jon Cusak’s first film, and Daphne Zuniga as the love interest. Fun small roles by Tim Robbins and Anthony Edwards.
Off the beaten path: Harold & Maude. I love this movie. Bud Court and Ruth Gordon. It’s bizarre and quirky, but there is a beautiful heart to it, and bonus is the soundtrack by Cat Stevens (when that’s who he was). Double bonus, early cameo as a cop by Tom Skerrit. “Possession of a stolen shovel!”
"...and I'm sure you'll be happy to know that I have notified your local Draft Boards and told them that you are now All... all eligible for military service."
North by Northwest
The Sting
Midnight Run
Vacation
The Godfather, I and II
Repo Man
No Country for Old Men
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Miller's Crossing
The French Connection
Stalag 17
The Magnificent Seven -- Yul Brynner's movie, but Steve McCool steals it.
Dante's Peak -- Very good Special FX for late 90's time period, plus it has Linda Hamilton going for it.
I just saw for the first time, a great 1960 movie The Gallant Hours with James Cagney as Adm Bull Halsey. Good Historical drama, directed by Robert Mongomery (Bewitched Dad).
Add any and all John Ford / John Wayne Collaborations to the list.
Goodfellas
North By Northwest
Godfather I and II
Casablanca
Jaws
Bonnie and Clyde
Laura
The Rock
Dan In Real Life
The Big Liebowski
Queens Logic
and of course the all-time classic, Saving Silverman.
The Pete's Dragon remake. I've seen that several times with my kids and always enjoy it. It's such an unusual kids' movie... understated and relatively quiet, surprising music choices, no clear cut villain to receive a comeuppance.
Tora Tora Tora (not that damn movie that shall not be named)
Midway
Longest Day (colorized version)
Bridge Too Far
Patton
They Were Expendable
the multiple movies done on "Battle of Bulge"
Das Boat
Zhivago
Lawrence of Arabia
All the Tom Clancy based movies
Disney's Fantasia (done before computer graphics)
Back in the “Golden Era” you went for the stars,
So: any Barbara Stanwick movie (esp Stella Dallas and Double Indemnity)
Cary Grant (try the Philadelphia Story)
Bogart
Vivian Leigh (my favorite actress)
William Powell (the Thin Man series and My Man Godfrey)
All the Basil Rathbone “Sherlock Holmes”
I'm not sure... does it get the due it deserves? I felt like it has some absolutely inspired moments. The hallway crushers satirized ridiculous plot devices better than anything else I've seen.
Lucy. I can't count how many times I have seen it, but the underlying existential questions compel me to watch it again and again.
Another that I've found myself watching multiple times, but not more than 10 times is Passengers.
A Few Good Men
Field of Dreams
Silverado
Hunt for Red October
(guess I like Scott Glenn more then I thought... )
Aquaman
Midway
Lord of the Rings trilogy
Great call.
The Count of Monte Cristo (The Jim Caviezel one) I have a thing for the actress in that movie Dagmara Domińczyk
The Hunt for Red October
The God Father (I, II, III)
Apollo 13
Remember the Titans
Forest Gump
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Cinderella Man
So many movies.. too many to list
Office Space
Goodfellas
Casino (First half only)
Swingers
Clerks
Superbad
The Departed
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Any Harry Potter Movie
Chronicles of Riddick
The Man Who Would Be King.
The Wrath of Khan.
Conan The Barbarian.
Airplane.
Quote:
but I can watch Rounders all day
Great call.
Agreed!
Also, Funny Farm
Swingers
Field of Dreams
Ghostbusters
An all time classic!
The Natural
Breakfast Club
Scent of a Woman
Shallow Hal
Nice!
Love Rutger Hauer!
Best in Show
Waiting for Guffman
What about Bob?
The Man who knew too little
A Christmas Carol
Elf
Young Frankenstein
Bottle Rocket
Rushmore
Bourne's (with Damon)
Edge of Tomorrow (Cruise and Blunt)
Colombiana
Inherent Vice
No Country For Old Men
don’t judge me
Broadway Danny Rose
Bananas
Sleepers
Take the Money and Run
Jaws
+1
Thread over.
Airplane
Top Secret
Better Off Dead
Predator
Gangs of New York
Knocked Up
Old School
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Reservoir Dogs
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
The Empire Strikes Back
Best in Show
Fargo
OK I'm done
JFK
Hunt for Red October
Stepbrothers
Twister
Gone in 60 Seconds
Napoleon Dynamite
Reservoir Dogs
Splash
Bachelor Party
Longest Yard (Burt Reynolds not Adam Sandler)
Check out Channing Tatum in the clip below in a Gene Kelly type scene.
When it's on I watch until Brolin appears, then I change channels. Repeat.
No Dames - ( New Window )
Robocop
Jaws (I think it actually did win an Oscar for something?)
King Kong
Tango and Cash
Big Trouble in Little China
Win-Win
The Big Year is a movie about, of all things, bird watching. Owen Wilson, Jack Black, and Steve Martin are all bird watching enthusiasts at different crossroads in their life. Simple movie.
Win-Win is a little more complicated, short story is its about Paul Giamatti doing the right thing for the wrong reasons. Poignant, funny slice of life movie with a really good cast.
After watching Walter Mitty a few times in recent weeks when its been on tv I might be adding that to the list. Great soundtrack and an art-imitating-life-without-a-bit-of-irony cameo by Sean Penn.
Range and The Fugitive
Underrated: The Sure Thing. The best of the 80s teens trying to get laid movies directed by Rob Reiner and elevated to be more. Jon Cusak’s first film, and Daphne Zuniga as the love interest. Fun small roles by Tim Robbins and Anthony Edwards.
Off the beaten path: Harold & Maude. I love this movie. Bud Court and Ruth Gordon. It’s bizarre and quirky, but there is a beautiful heart to it, and bonus is the soundtrack by Cat Stevens (when that’s who he was). Double bonus, early cameo as a cop by Tom Skerrit. “Possession of a stolen shovel!”
The Third Man
Maltese Falcon
Harvey
The Godfathers
Borat
Something About Mary
The Graduate
Pulp Fiction
...only one.
"...and I'm sure you'll be happy to know that I have notified your local Draft Boards and told them that you are now All... all eligible for military service."
The Sting
Midnight Run
Vacation
The Godfather, I and II
Repo Man
No Country for Old Men
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Miller's Crossing
The French Connection
Stalag 17
Absolute Power
Good Will Hunting
Training Day
The Magnificent Seven -- Yul Brynner's movie, but Steve McCool steals it.
Dante's Peak -- Very good Special FX for late 90's time period, plus it has Linda Hamilton going for it.
I just saw for the first time, a great 1960 movie The Gallant Hours with James Cagney as Adm Bull Halsey. Good Historical drama, directed by Robert Mongomery (Bewitched Dad).
Add any and all John Ford / John Wayne Collaborations to the list.
You Can Count On Me.
Chinatown
Rocky
Dances With Wolves
Trading Places....... "can't we have both?"
Quote:
from the 80s, but Coming to America mostly
Trading Places....... "can't we have both?"
Another Good One!
Also known as "The Trollenberg Terror, starring Forrest Tucker (aka Sgt. Morgan O'Rourke of F Troop).
1958 B Horror film and probably the best of its genre. Scared the living shit out of me as a 7-year old.
Get Shorty
Black Rain
Also known as "The Trollenberg Terror, starring Forrest Tucker (aka Sgt. Morgan O'Rourke of F Troop).
1958 B Horror film and probably the best of its genre. Scared the living shit out of me as a 7-year old.
Watched it over and over on "Million Dollar Movie"
The Martian
Interstellar
Happy Gilmore
Major League
Casino Royale
North By Northwest
Godfather I and II
Casablanca
Jaws
Bonnie and Clyde
Laura
The Rock
Dan In Real Life
The Big Liebowski
Queens Logic
and of course the all-time classic, Saving Silverman.
Soldier Story
Beloved
Rain man
Pork Chop Hill
Quote:
Also known as "The Trollenberg Terror, starring Forrest Tucker (aka Sgt. Morgan O'Rourke of F Troop).
1958 B Horror film and probably the best of its genre. Scared the living shit out of me as a 7-year old.
Watched it over and over on "Million Dollar Movie"
Same here! The cloud is moving...
But for the Mature Crowd and if I want to Laugh
Where's Poppa
The Sunshine Boys just a few
Midway
Longest Day (colorized version)
Bridge Too Far
Patton
They Were Expendable
the multiple movies done on "Battle of Bulge"
Das Boat
Zhivago
Lawrence of Arabia
All the Tom Clancy based movies
Disney's Fantasia (done before computer graphics)
So: any Barbara Stanwick movie (esp Stella Dallas and Double Indemnity)
Cary Grant (try the Philadelphia Story)
Bogart
Vivian Leigh (my favorite actress)
William Powell (the Thin Man series and My Man Godfrey)
All the Basil Rathbone “Sherlock Holmes”
That will get you started.
Rain man
Charlie Babbitt made a joke.
Sink the Bismarck
Tora Tora Tora
Twins
Act of Valor
Twins
Right!
The Godfather
Blade Runner
The Terminator
Pulp Fiction
The Bourne Identity
Full Metal Jacket
Big Trouble in Little China
Rocky
The Warriors
Used Cars
Dazed and Confused
Almost Famous
The Hangover
Back to the Future
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Midnight Run
Bananas
Sleeper
Jack Reacher
Collateral
Comedy- Wedding Crashers
Sports- The Natural
General- Midnight Run
But got to add these too.
Blow
Heartbreak Ridge
Finding Forester
The Pope of Greenwich Village
a bunch already mentioned.
Yeah, that's definitely a movie that I'll continue watching for at least 15 minutes no matter what part I happen upon.