Big Blue Interactive The Corner Forum  
Back to the Corner

Archived Thread

One-point safety

Pork Chop : 10/14/2019 10:01 am
I never knew this rule existed. One point is awarded if a PAT results in what would have been a safety for either team. A PAT would have to be blocked, and the recovering team player would be tackled in the end zone I guess.

It's never happened in the NFL however. Learn something new every day.
1 point safety - ( New Window )
Is t there a rule that the defense can score if recovering a fumble or  
Ivan15 : 10/14/2019 10:26 am : link
interception on a 2 point PAT?
It's in rule 11-3-1  
ray in arlington : 10/14/2019 10:28 am : link
During a Try, the following shall apply:

If a kick results in a field goal by the offense, one point is awarded. An artificial or manufactured tee shall not be permitted to assist in the execution of a Try-kick. (The conditions of 11-4-1 must be met.)

If a Try results in a touchdown by either team, two points are awarded.

If the Try results in what would ordinarily be a safety against either team, one point is awarded to the opponent.

If any play results in a touchback, the Try is unsuccessful, and there shall be no replay.

--------------------------

The one point play results from a safety against the defending team. This could happen on a kick or on a 2-point conversion. For example, a player could intercept a pass and
try to get out of the end zone to try to earn 2-points of his team by returning it all the way to the other end zone.
He could get tackled before the made it out of his own end zone or he could fumble the ball out of the size or back of the endzone. That would result in the 1 point safety.


Theoretically the rule allows the kicking or 2-pt attempting team to have a 1-point safety against them, but I can't think of any reasonable way to produce that unless someone decides to take a blocked kick and run it all the way back to their own endzone.

Note that the 1-point safety must occur after a TD, so it is not possible for an NFL score to be 1-0.
RE: Is t there a rule that the defense can score if recovering a fumble or  
ray in arlington : 10/14/2019 10:31 am : link
In comment 14628137 Ivan15 said:
Quote:
interception on a 2 point PAT?


The defense gets 2 points if they return a fumble or interception or a touchdown. The way the rule is written, this could happen on a kick or 2-point attempt.

Rules that are very infrequent or never applied should be looked at.  
Ira : 10/14/2019 10:31 am : link
Football can get pretty complicated.
If you have the patience  
ray in arlington : 10/14/2019 10:37 am : link
it's good to read the rule book. If I can find my notes I'll make a post about some of the rules people don't know about.
RE: It's in rule 11-3-1  
Scyber : 10/14/2019 2:39 pm : link
In comment 14628142 ray in arlington said:
Quote:
During a Try, the following shall apply:

If a kick results in a field goal by the offense, one point is awarded. An artificial or manufactured tee shall not be permitted to assist in the execution of a Try-kick. (The conditions of 11-4-1 must be met.)

If a Try results in a touchdown by either team, two points are awarded.

If the Try results in what would ordinarily be a safety against either team, one point is awarded to the opponent.

If any play results in a touchback, the Try is unsuccessful, and there shall be no replay.

--------------------------

The one point play results from a safety against the defending team. This could happen on a kick or on a 2-point conversion. For example, a player could intercept a pass and
try to get out of the end zone to try to earn 2-points of his team by returning it all the way to the other end zone.
He could get tackled before the made it out of his own end zone or he could fumble the ball out of the size or back of the endzone. That would result in the 1 point safety.


If the player was tackled before they made it out of the endzone it would be a touchback. He would have to leave his endzone, then go back in without being tackled into it. And then get tackled. Fumble out of the endzone is probably more likely.


Quote:
Theoretically the rule allows the kicking or 2-pt attempting team to have a 1-point safety against them, but I can't think of any reasonable way to produce that unless someone decides to take a blocked kick and run it all the way back to their own endzone.


The most likely way this would happen would be if the a blocked kick was returned and then fumbled into the endzone. If the kicking team then recovered in the endzone it could result in a safety depending on how the play ends. Unlikely, but possible.
Scyber  
ray in arlington : 10/14/2019 3:09 pm : link
Thanks for the correction.
RE: RE: It's in rule 11-3-1  
mvftw : 10/14/2019 5:23 pm : link
If the player was tackled before they made it out of the endzone it would be a touchback.

I thought (in the old days) that if player tried to run out an interception or fumble and was tackled before he got out, that was a safety, because he is now an offensive player (that's why you take a knee)... Was this ruled changed or it never was???
RE: RE: RE: It's in rule 11-3-1  
ray in arlington : 10/14/2019 6:16 pm : link
In comment 14628775 mvftw said:
Quote:
If the player was tackled before they made it out of the endzone it would be a touchback.

I thought (in the old days) that if player tried to run out an interception or fumble and was tackled before he got out, that was a safety, because he is now an offensive player (that's why you take a knee)... Was this ruled changed or it never was???


I can't speak to the history of the rule. Going to a knee
on an interception does mean you don't have to worry about
a fumble that would be recovered by the offense in the end zone. So maybe that's why it was recommended.

Another strange occurrence is if someone is running the ball out of the endzone and they are hit and the ball goes over the end line (i.e. impetus provided by the tackler) it is still a touchback. (This happened to Pierre Garcon and the redskins).

If you intercept in the field of play and decide
that it will help with your interception return to go back into the endzone (i.e. you provide the impetus for the ball going in the end zone, rather than the offense), I believe you could get tackled for a safety.
Back to the Corner