I'm a big Marvel fan so those are all up there for me.
Inception
Bladerunner 2049
Dark Knight Rises
Wolf of Wall Street
Inside Out / Toy Story 3
Logan
Dunkirk
Get Out
Logan
The Big Sick
Spider-Man Spiderverse
Creed
Bridesmaids
Mad Max
Shutter Island..
Whiplash (personal favorite)
The Social Network
Mad Max: Fury Road
Inception
Alex Honnold documentary
Boyhood
Hot Tub Time Machine
50/50
Wolf of Wall Street
Whiplash (personal favorite)
The Social Network
Mad Max: Fury Road
Inception
Alex Honnold documentary
Boyhood
Hot Tub Time Machine
Get Him to the Greek
50/50
Wolf of Wall Street
What put it over the top for me was the use Max Richter's music..
Which is why I was so freaking excited when I heard the first note at the beginning of Ad Astra and realized it was Richter...but then the movie was complete trash..
Also I agree with the above on Ex Machina and Bridesmaids..
Mentioned this the other day, but I saw 'Manchester by the Sea' the other night. That was an incredible, incredible film. It's still on my mind days later. Just terrific acting by Michelle Williams/Casey Affleck.
Wind River
Arrival
The Social Network
Whiplash
The Descendants
Django Unchained
Zero Dark Thirty
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Hell or High Water
Three Billboards
Moneyball
Deadpool
Mid 90s
Mentioned this the other day, but I saw 'Manchester by the Sea' the other night. That was an incredible, incredible film. It's still on my mind days later. Just terrific acting by Michelle Williams/Casey Affleck.
The director of that wrote and directed one of my favorite all-time underrated movies, You Can Count On Me.
Mentioned this the other day, but I saw 'Manchester by the Sea' the other night. That was an incredible, incredible film. It's still on my mind days later. Just terrific acting by Michelle Williams/Casey Affleck.
SFG, couldn't agree more. I watched that movie with my wife and we didn't ready any of the spoilers. Having young children, that move really screwed with our heads for quite some time after watching.
among mainstream releases. That film was God damned stupendous. Stylish, funny, incisive, killer acting from top talent actors, editing, music. Absolute entire package from McKay. Steve Carrell doesn’t get enough credit as an actor. The list of individuals who can simply nail both comedy and drama is rather short.
- Prisoners
- Young Adult
- Hell or High Water
- 1/2 of Nocturnal Animals (you know what I mean if you’ve seen it)
- Blue Jasmine: honestly the single best non-Streep performance by an actress I’ve ever seen. Blanchett just blew me away.
- Flight: top notch editing, music, and John Goodman crushes it.
- Chef
- Captain Fantastic
- First Reformed
- Birdman deserves a mention for innovation & imagination even if one didn’t love it overall.
- Nightcrawler with a ridiculous Oscar snub. “Snub” an overused term but it fully applies here. Gyllenhaal rivaled Travis Bickle.
- Social Network rather objectively deserves a mention even if the deposition drama was fairly over the top.
- ZD30 Abbottabad raid is transcendent film-making.
- Get Him to the Greek made me laugh the most.
But Big Short is #1.
Wolf of Wall Street I don’t think is a great film, but it certainly was among the most entertaining. Just hilarious nonsense for 90 minutes. Ditto Edge of Tomorrow. An insanely fun viewing experience.
Boyhood unfortunately a bit of a miss from a legendary director.
Thought all of Nolan’s efforts (Inception, Interstellar, TDKR) were jumbled dogshit, save the reasonably entertaining Dunkirk. That after some solid films earlier in his career.
Sweet Jesus did I despise the Hateful 8. What a pile of trash. I’ve yet to seen his latest release from being so jaded by H8.
I used to watch every film under the sun, including those from overseas and the Indy studios. Scaled back a bit as I get older and have less time coupled with the quality of TV shows skyrocketing. But those are my ‘no-longer a hardcore film buff’ sentiments.
Mentioned this the other day, but I saw 'Manchester by the Sea' the other night. That was an incredible, incredible film. It's still on my mind days later. Just terrific acting by Michelle Williams/Casey Affleck.
SFG, couldn't agree more. I watched that movie with my wife and we didn't ready any of the spoilers. Having young children, that move really screwed with our heads for quite some time after watching.
Yeah, same with myself & the Mrs. I don't want to spoil much for those who haven't seen it, but I don't think I'd ever really fully recover from such a tragedy. I'd probably go the Affleck route too. No happy endings.
Batman Trilogy
Inception
Girl with Dragon Tattoo
Gone Girl
Argo
BigShort
Black Klansmen
Bridesmaides
Game Change
Gravity
Imitation Game
Interstellar
King's Speech
Inglorious Bastards
Prisoners
Silver Lining Playbook
Spotlight
Star Trek (Reboot first one)
Zero Dark Thirty
I have to agree with this post, actually. I think the last movie that I was excited for was The Dark Knight in 2008. Just based off of the trailer alone, was The Departed.
I know there are some good movies still out there sprinkled over the years that don't get as much height as the blockbusters do, but still. Everything that gets attention just seems like a reboot remake or superhero movie.
A ton of these movies (Zero Dark Dirty, Silver Playbook, Gone Girl, hell or high water) were just one watchers for me.
I liked Prisoners, I thought It follows was creative, and Joker might've been in my top 5, too.
Inception
Bladerunner 2049
Dark Knight Rises
Wolf of Wall Street
Inside Out / Toy Story 3
Logan
Dunkirk
Get Out
Logan
The Big Sick
Spider-Man Spiderverse
Creed
Bridesmaids
Mad Max
Shutter Island..
I'm sure I'll think of more.
The Social Network
Mad Max: Fury Road
Inception
Alex Honnold documentary
Boyhood
Hot Tub Time Machine
50/50
Wolf of Wall Street
The Social Network
Mad Max: Fury Road
Inception
Alex Honnold documentary
Boyhood
Hot Tub Time Machine
Get Him to the Greek
50/50
Wolf of Wall Street
Whiplash
Inglourious Bastards
District 9
Hell or High Water
The Martian
Fury Road
Grand Budapest Hotel
Moonrise Kingdom
Some others:
Arrival
Black Swan
Drive
La La Land
Get Out
Which is why I was so freaking excited when I heard the first note at the beginning of Ad Astra and realized it was Richter...but then the movie was complete trash..
Also I agree with the above on Ex Machina and Bridesmaids..
Film - Free Solo.
Arrival
The Social Network
Whiplash
The Descendants
Django Unchained
Zero Dark Thirty
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Hell or High Water
Three Billboards
Moneyball
Deadpool
Mid 90s
Worst movie?
The Lighthouse
Mad Max: Fury Road
Ex Machina
Zero Dark Thirty
Inside Out
Moonlight
Silence
Grand Budapest Hotel
Social Network
21 Jump Street
Joker
Avengers: Infinity War
Rogue One
Wolf of Wall Street
Inside Out
Man Of Steel(F U)
American Sniper
Worst Movie- The Last Jedi
The director of that wrote and directed one of my favorite all-time underrated movies, You Can Count On Me.
SFG, couldn't agree more. I watched that movie with my wife and we didn't ready any of the spoilers. Having young children, that move really screwed with our heads for quite some time after watching.
Interstellar and Gravity are 2 of my favorite's ever.
Inception was fantastic.
- Prisoners
- Young Adult
- Hell or High Water
- 1/2 of Nocturnal Animals (you know what I mean if you’ve seen it)
- Blue Jasmine: honestly the single best non-Streep performance by an actress I’ve ever seen. Blanchett just blew me away.
- Flight: top notch editing, music, and John Goodman crushes it.
- Chef
- Captain Fantastic
- First Reformed
- Birdman deserves a mention for innovation & imagination even if one didn’t love it overall.
- Nightcrawler with a ridiculous Oscar snub. “Snub” an overused term but it fully applies here. Gyllenhaal rivaled Travis Bickle.
- Social Network rather objectively deserves a mention even if the deposition drama was fairly over the top.
- ZD30 Abbottabad raid is transcendent film-making.
- Get Him to the Greek made me laugh the most.
But Big Short is #1.
Wolf of Wall Street I don’t think is a great film, but it certainly was among the most entertaining. Just hilarious nonsense for 90 minutes. Ditto Edge of Tomorrow. An insanely fun viewing experience.
Boyhood unfortunately a bit of a miss from a legendary director.
Thought all of Nolan’s efforts (Inception, Interstellar, TDKR) were jumbled dogshit, save the reasonably entertaining Dunkirk. That after some solid films earlier in his career.
Sweet Jesus did I despise the Hateful 8. What a pile of trash. I’ve yet to seen his latest release from being so jaded by H8.
I used to watch every film under the sun, including those from overseas and the Indy studios. Scaled back a bit as I get older and have less time coupled with the quality of TV shows skyrocketing. But those are my ‘no-longer a hardcore film buff’ sentiments.
Quote:
Mentioned this the other day, but I saw 'Manchester by the Sea' the other night. That was an incredible, incredible film. It's still on my mind days later. Just terrific acting by Michelle Williams/Casey Affleck.
SFG, couldn't agree more. I watched that movie with my wife and we didn't ready any of the spoilers. Having young children, that move really screwed with our heads for quite some time after watching.
Yeah, same with myself & the Mrs. I don't want to spoil much for those who haven't seen it, but I don't think I'd ever really fully recover from such a tragedy. I'd probably go the Affleck route too. No happy endings.
Inception
Girl with Dragon Tattoo
Gone Girl
Argo
BigShort
Black Klansmen
Bridesmaides
Game Change
Gravity
Imitation Game
Interstellar
King's Speech
Inglorious Bastards
Prisoners
Silver Lining Playbook
Spotlight
Star Trek (Reboot first one)
Zero Dark Thirty
I have to agree with this post, actually. I think the last movie that I was excited for was The Dark Knight in 2008. Just based off of the trailer alone, was The Departed.
I know there are some good movies still out there sprinkled over the years that don't get as much height as the blockbusters do, but still. Everything that gets attention just seems like a reboot remake or superhero movie.
A ton of these movies (Zero Dark Dirty, Silver Playbook, Gone Girl, hell or high water) were just one watchers for me.
I liked Prisoners, I thought It follows was creative, and Joker might've been in my top 5, too.