Goodfellas
Wolf of Wall Street
Godfather I and II
Blazing Saddles
Big Lebowski
Dark Knight
Three Kings
3:10 to Yuma
Animal House
Unforgiven
The Naked Gun
Coming to America
Tropic Thunder
Godfather I, (and the Godfather Saga that HBO put together)
Just magnificent movie making to anyone with an ounce of Italian blood in their veins.
Also, the first hour of Silverado is as tightly told a script as I've ever seen brought film. John Cleese is excellent as the Sheriff. The last hour and a half starts to drag though.
"Dave and Mike Need Wedding Dates" makes me laugh every time.
There are many other movies that fit into this category.
Outlaw Josey Wales
Any Star Trek
Sink The Bismarck
In Harm's Way
Tora, Tora, Tora
Midway (Charlton Heston)
Longest Day
Michael (John Travolta)
Pulp Fiction
Act of Valor
Tombstone
Old Lions
A Night to Remember
Action on the North Atlantic
Open Range
How good is Zodiac? Keep meaning to watch but never quite happens. Similar: Nightcrawler -- Seen it? Good?
I like Fincher so I'm going to be biased. It's a bit long for the newer crowd but the acting by all three leads in this were great. Jake Gyllenhaal and Mark Ruffalo had quite the chemistry toward the end of the film, especially at the diner having an intense conversation.
Robert Downey Jr. was hilarious in a weird way playing a wise-ass reporter.
Great storytelling and directing. They had so much more footage that didn't make the final cut and yet the movie was still 2.5 hours.
The cinematography really put you in the late 60s and early 70s as if you were actually there!
Close Encounters
Step Brothers
Dune
Fifth Element
Dredd (second one)
Billy Madison
Happy Gilmore
Riddick series
Bourne series
Office Space
Caddyshack
Goodfellas
Good list, but you are missing "Almost Any Film Directed by Akira Kurosawa" starting with "The Seven Samurai", which IMO is the greatest film ever produced, and the grand daddy of several genres of modern film, including war movies, buddy movies, coming of age movies, outsider movies... OK I am exaggerating a little bit, but not much.
Star Wars (I still refer to A New Hope by its original title), Empire Strikes Back,Return of the Jedi
The Natural
Major League
For Love of the Game
Hoosiers
Rocky, Rocky II, Rocky IV
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Most of the Marvel Universe
Batman
Batman Begins
Godfather I & II, Casablanca, It's a Wonderful Life, Citizen Kane, Shawshank, Forrest Gump, Space Balls, Field of Dreams, Remember the Titans, Flight, JFK, Nixon, Good Will Hunting, Gladiator, The Social Network, The Graduate, Jurassic Park, Braveheart, The Patriot, Zodiac, The Departed, Four Weddings & a Funeral, Death at a Funeral (the British version, not the American one), Stand By Me, any of the Rockies except Rocky V, Donnie Brasco, Love Actually, You've Got Mail, Sleepless in Seattle, any Star Wars movie-absent Phantom Menace or Attack of the Clones
And any movie Woody Allen does in Europe always draws me in: Match Point (love me some Scarlett) & Midnight in Paris stand out.
Any Clint Eastwood movie
Godfather I & II
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill I & II
the Bourne movies
Shane
Jerimiah Johnson
Hombre
Cool Hand Luke
The Hustler
Office Space
Good list, but you are missing "Almost Any Film Directed by Akira Kurosawa" starting with "The Seven Samurai", which IMO is the greatest film ever produced, and the grand daddy of several genres of modern film, including war movies, buddy movies, coming of age movies, outsider movies... OK I am exaggerating a little bit, but not much.
I tried watching it, but couldn't get all the way through...Maybe I should try again.
Wolf of Wall Street
Godfather I and II
Blazing Saddles
Big Lebowski
Dark Knight
Three Kings
3:10 to Yuma
Animal House
Unforgiven
The Naked Gun
Coming to America
Tropic Thunder
Oh yeah. This one as well.
Just magnificent movie making to anyone with an ounce of Italian blood in their veins.
Also, the first hour of Silverado is as tightly told a script as I've ever seen brought film. John Cleese is excellent as the Sheriff. The last hour and a half starts to drag though.
"Dave and Mike Need Wedding Dates" makes me laugh every time.
There are many other movies that fit into this category.
Both are excellent.
Any godfather
Any Friday movie
Any Star Trek
Sink The Bismarck
In Harm's Way
Tora, Tora, Tora
Midway (Charlton Heston)
Longest Day
Michael (John Travolta)
Pulp Fiction
Act of Valor
Tombstone
Old Lions
A Night to Remember
Action on the North Atlantic
Open Range
Castaway
GoodFellas
Casino
Fargo
Groundhog day
Old School
Gladiator
The Great Outdoors
Braveheart
Escape From Alcatraz
Wedding Crashers
The Bourne Movies
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir dogs
Rounders
Funny Farm
Midnight Run
Scarface
The Natural
Breakfast Club
Scent of a Woman
Shallow Hal
Blade Runner
Dr. Strangelove
Best in Show
Waiting for Guffman
What about Bob?
The Man who knew too little
Coming to America
Unforgiven
Donnie Brasco
A Christmas Story
A Christmas Carol
Elf
Young Frankenstein
Bottle Rocket
Rushmore
Rocky 1 and 2
Just about any Woody Allen films.
Broadway Danny Rose
Bananas
Sleepers
Take the Money and Run
Jaws
Gran Torino
Absolute Power
Good Will Hunting
Training Day
I like Fincher so I'm going to be biased. It's a bit long for the newer crowd but the acting by all three leads in this were great. Jake Gyllenhaal and Mark Ruffalo had quite the chemistry toward the end of the film, especially at the diner having an intense conversation.
Robert Downey Jr. was hilarious in a weird way playing a wise-ass reporter.
Great storytelling and directing. They had so much more footage that didn't make the final cut and yet the movie was still 2.5 hours.
The cinematography really put you in the late 60s and early 70s as if you were actually there!
Step Brothers
Dune
Fifth Element
Dredd (second one)
Billy Madison
Happy Gilmore
Riddick series
Bourne series
Office Space
Caddyshack
Goodfellas
many, many more
Jaws
Goodfellas
Castaway
GoodFellas
Casino
Fargo
Groundhog day
Old School
Gladiator
The Great Outdoors
Braveheart
Escape From Alcatraz
Wedding Crashers
The Bourne Movies
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir dogs
Rounders
Funny Farm
Midnight Run
Scarface
The Natural
Breakfast Club
Scent of a Woman
Shallow Hal
Blade Runner
Dr. Strangelove
Best in Show
Waiting for Guffman
What about Bob?
The Man who knew too little
Coming to America
Unforgiven
Donnie Brasco
A Christmas Story
A Christmas Carol
Elf
Young Frankenstein
Bottle Rocket
Rushmore
Rocky 1 and 2
Just about any Woody Allen films.
Broadway Danny Rose
Bananas
Sleepers
Take the Money and Run
Jaws
Gran Torino
Absolute Power
Good Will Hunting
Training Day
Good list, but you are missing "Almost Any Film Directed by Akira Kurosawa" starting with "The Seven Samurai", which IMO is the greatest film ever produced, and the grand daddy of several genres of modern film, including war movies, buddy movies, coming of age movies, outsider movies... OK I am exaggerating a little bit, but not much.
The Natural
Major League
For Love of the Game
Hoosiers
Rocky, Rocky II, Rocky IV
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Most of the Marvel Universe
Batman
Batman Begins
And any movie Woody Allen does in Europe always draws me in: Match Point (love me some Scarlett) & Midnight in Paris stand out.
Probably forgetting a ton too.
Doctor Zhivago
The Godfather
Doctor Zhivago
The Godfather
- Oh Brother Where Art Thou
- Princess Bride
- Shawshank
- Remember the Titans
- Trading Places
- Green Mile
- Talladega Nights
Godfather I & II
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill I & II
the Bourne movies
Shane
Jerimiah Johnson
Hombre
Cool Hand Luke
The Hustler
Office Space
Quote:
Shawshank
Castaway
GoodFellas
Casino
Fargo
Groundhog day
Old School
Gladiator
The Great Outdoors
Braveheart
Escape From Alcatraz
Wedding Crashers
The Bourne Movies
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir dogs
Rounders
Funny Farm
Midnight Run
Scarface
The Natural
Breakfast Club
Scent of a Woman
Shallow Hal
Blade Runner
Dr. Strangelove
Best in Show
Waiting for Guffman
What about Bob?
The Man who knew too little
Coming to America
Unforgiven
Donnie Brasco
A Christmas Story
A Christmas Carol
Elf
Young Frankenstein
Bottle Rocket
Rushmore
Rocky 1 and 2
Just about any Woody Allen films.
Broadway Danny Rose
Bananas
Sleepers
Take the Money and Run
Jaws
Gran Torino
Absolute Power
Good Will Hunting
Training Day
Good list, but you are missing "Almost Any Film Directed by Akira Kurosawa" starting with "The Seven Samurai", which IMO is the greatest film ever produced, and the grand daddy of several genres of modern film, including war movies, buddy movies, coming of age movies, outsider movies... OK I am exaggerating a little bit, but not much.
I tried watching it, but couldn't get all the way through...Maybe I should try again.
Thanks for the suggestion.
Zodiac is a great movie.
Shawshank Redemption
Terminator 1
Karate Kid
Growing up, these three movies were on NY TV all the time and I usually got sucked in:
-Taking of Pelham 123
-Warriors
-Raid on Precinct 13
Battleground
A Walk in the Sun
Shawshank Redemption
Terminator 1
Karate Kid
Growing up, these three movies were on NY TV all the time and I usually got sucked in:
-Taking of Pelham 123
-Warriors
-Raid on Precinct 13
Great list.
You mean Assault on Precinct 13?
I tried watching it, but couldn't get all the way through...Maybe I should try again.
Its pace is pretty similar to Unforgiven or The Natural or even Shawshank, if you don't mind the subtitles and B&W.
IMO, the cinematography of 7 Samurai is peerless in so many ways, starting with the foreboding rolling clouds in the opening minute.
I never finished Sun Tzu's The Art of War either, even though I practiced MA for 5 years at 3 hours plus per day, 6 days per week.
So I get the trepidation, or just lack of staying power.
Quote:
I tried watching it, but couldn't get all the way through...Maybe I should try again.
Its pace is pretty similar to Unforgiven or The Natural or even Shawshank, if you don't mind the subtitles and B&W.
IMO, the cinematography of 7 Samurai is peerless in so many ways, starting with the foreboding rolling clouds in the opening minute.
I never finished Sun Tzu's The Art of War either, even though I practiced MA for 5 years at 3 hours plus per day, 6 days per week.
So I get the trepidation, or just lack of staying power.
Thanks Lou! I'll try it again!