Mine goes back to the 1979 BBC series Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy starring Alec Guinness and based on the novel by John le Carre. George Smiley, a retired spymaster (Alec Guinness) is recruited by the British gvt to find a Soviet mole in their intelligence hierarchy. Le Carre had worked for both MI5 and MI6, so his novels had a very realistic ring to them.
That's mine. Please tell me about yours.
For drama The Wire was great
NCIS was good but has lost it ‘luster’ the last few years.
Breaking Bad
Two and a Half Men…this one might not be a popular choice…but I find it incredibly well written.
For drama The Wire was great
Everyone loves Raymond reruns are on tvland. I think it is underrated as a very funny comedy. The writing on the show is really good. The episode where Robert ask his in-laws permission to marry their daughter is hysterical.
Roots
Tinker Tailor
Brideshead Revisited
Band of Brothers
Chernobyl
Generation Kill
Holocaust
Band of Brothers
John Adams
Generation War
The Pacific
*******
Mine seem to be all historical.
Network Drama - Twilight Zone
Cable Comedy - Curb Your Enthusiasm
Cable Drama - Breaking Bad (id love to make this an entry with Better Call Saul).
Chernobyl
Generation Kill
Holocaust
Band of Brothers
John Adams
Generation War
The Pacific
*******
Mine seem to be all historical.
How did I forget Chernobyl? Legit contender for number 1.
Game of Thrones (despite the last season and differences with the books)
Barney Miller
The Shield
Breaking Bad
X-Files
Parks and Recreation
The Simpsons (early seasons, jumped the shark around season 7)
Battlestar Galactica (later version)
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (earlier seasons tend to be better)
Seinfeld
The Office (really jumped the shark in later seasons. When Michael left almost became unwatchable)
The Big Bang Theory (yeah torch me, I think it is funny)
Better Off Ted (bombed but I thought it was funny)
Lonesome Dove
Band of Brothers
TV series
Mash
NCIS
Criminal Minds
Seinfeld
Not ST:TNG
Not ST:DS9
Not ST:Voyager
Not ST: Enterprise
Not ST: Discovery
Not ST: Picard
Not ST: Strange New Worlds.
Just Star Trek.
I've seen each episode a million times but I can still watch them with interest when they are on TV.
I rank The Office seasons as:
2
1
3
5
4
6
7
Seasons 8 and 9 are so terrible it’s hard to believe it’s the same series.
Not ST:TNG
Not ST:DS9
Not ST:Voyager
Not ST: Enterprise
Not ST: Discovery
Not ST: Picard
Not ST: Strange New Worlds.
Just Star Trek.
I've seen each episode a million times but I can still watch them with interest when they are on TV.
One of my favorite TV episodes of all time is The Inner Light (Star Trek: The Next Generation).
I also thought the series finale (All Good Things...) was one of the best finales for a series of all time.
The Wild, Wild West
The Wonderful World Of Disney (Sunday Nights)
Leave it To Beaver
The Thunderbirds
Fireball XL5
Sea Hunt
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
Combat
Paladin
Mini: Childhood’s End / The Triangle
Quote:
Star Trek.
Not ST:TNG
Not ST:DS9
Not ST:Voyager
Not ST: Enterprise
Not ST: Discovery
Not ST: Picard
Not ST: Strange New Worlds.
Just Star Trek.
I've seen each episode a million times but I can still watch them with interest when they are on TV.
One of my favorite TV episodes of all time is The Inner Light (Star Trek: The Next Generation).
I also thought the series finale (All Good Things...) was one of the best finales for a series of all time.
For me, nothing will beat City of the Edge of Forever.
I don't know how I'd rank the old show episodes...that would be tough. I was bored flipping channels the other night and an old South Park episode was mocking Dagger of the Mind... and it made me want to watch that old episode.
The Wild, Wild West
The Wonderful World Of Disney (Sunday Nights)
Leave it To Beaver
The Thunderbirds
Fireball XL5
Sea Hunt
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
Combat
Paladin
Going old school...
I don't know how I'd rank the old show episodes...that would be tough. I was bored flipping channels the other night and an old South Park episode was mocking Dagger of the Mind... and it made me want to watch that old episode.
In no particular order for me after City of the Edge of Forever:
Mirror, Mirror
The Omega Glory (yes, its not considered a "good" episode, but I loved it.)
A Taste of Armageddon
Charlie X (this one grew on me over time)
Balance of Terror
Space Seed
Amok Time
The Doomsday Machine
Trouble with Tribbles
The Enterprise Incident (if only for the Vulcan death grip)
I probably like some episodes more than what I just posted if I think about it more.
T.T.S.S. is an excellent choice.
My all-time favorite is:
I, Claudius
Deniis Leary and Crew were hilarious
Game of Thrones
M.A.S.H.
In that order.
Did anyone catch The Missing miniseries from the 2014-2016? One was about a missing boy named Oliver and the next one was about a girl taken by a pedophile.
For TV, my list is:
Homeland
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Seinfeld
Sopranos
Entourage
The Office
The Larry Sanders Show
The Americans
The Wire
and
A whole shit load more...
T.T.S.S. is an excellent choice.
My all-time favorite is:
I, Claudius
I second I Claudius, the best series ever on Masterpiece Theater.
Taxi
Cheers
The Wire
The Sopranos
Band of Brothers
Justified