for display only
Big Blue Interactive The Corner Forum  
Back to the Corner

Coach Daboll Breaks Down Key Plays vs. Panthers

M.S. : 9/20/2022 7:54 pm

with Carl Banks. Pass the popcorn (:-)

Link - ( New Window )
Did We Protect The Duke?  
Trainmaster : 9/20/2022 8:06 pm : link
Play to make residents of the area proud?

I thought that was very informative -  
Del Shofner : 9/20/2022 8:23 pm : link
thanks for posting it
Question for those who know the rules better than me.  
robbieballs2003 : 9/20/2022 8:53 pm : link
I know if a WR goes out of bounds then he can't be the first to touch the ball. That's illegal touching. On the opening kickoff, Belton was the first to touch the ball on the fumble. Does that not matter that he was out of bounds?
RE: Question for those who know the rules better than me.  
Del Shofner : 9/20/2022 9:40 pm : link
In comment 15825721 robbieballs2003 said:
Quote:
I know if a WR goes out of bounds then he can't be the first to touch the ball. That's illegal touching. On the opening kickoff, Belton was the first to touch the ball on the fumble. Does that not matter that he was out of bounds?


I was wondering about that too.
RE: Question for those who know the rules better than me.  
Wiggy : 9/20/2022 9:53 pm : link
In comment 15825721 robbieballs2003 said:
Quote:
I know if a WR goes out of bounds then he can't be the first to touch the ball. That's illegal touching. On the opening kickoff, Belton was the first to touch the ball on the fumble. Does that not matter that he was out of bounds?


He was blocked into the out of bounds area so he can still make the play. If he went out without being blocked then he can’t be the first to touch the ball. At least that how i understand the rule.
RE: Question for those who know the rules better than me.  
Eric on Li : 9/20/2022 9:53 pm : link
In comment 15825721 robbieballs2003 said:
Quote:
I know if a WR goes out of bounds then he can't be the first to touch the ball. That's illegal touching. On the opening kickoff, Belton was the first to touch the ball on the fumble. Does that not matter that he was out of bounds?


i think in that that situation it's just like nba rules - as long as he's reestablished in bounds he can recover it but if any part of him was still OB it would be a dead ball.

im not sure if there's a kickoff rule like the gunner rule but even the punt rule probably wouldn't apply there since that tends to only get called when it's really extreme (which doesn't happen on kickoffs because they get a free release). so i think that play gets called just like a normal defensive play near the sidelines and if a player steps out incidentally they can recover the ball as long as they have re-established.
RE: Question for those who know the rules better than me.  
armstead98 : 9/20/2022 9:55 pm : link
In comment 15825721 robbieballs2003 said:
Quote:
I know if a WR goes out of bounds then he can't be the first to touch the ball. That's illegal touching. On the opening kickoff, Belton was the first to touch the ball on the fumble. Does that not matter that he was out of bounds?


Maybe because he was blocked out by the double team?
Yep he was blocked OB.  
section125 : 9/20/2022 10:08 pm : link
He needs to get right back inbounds(cannot continue to run OB) re-establish himself (two feet) on the field and can then make a play.
think i found the applicable rules  
Eric on Li : 9/20/2022 10:11 pm : link
Quote:
Item 2. Player Out of Bounds. If a kicking team player goes out of bounds during the kick, either of his own volition or by being legally forced out of bounds, he may not touch or recover the ball beyond the receiving team’s restraining line, unless it has first been touched by a receiving team player. If a kicking team player touches the ball before re-establishing himself legally inbounds, it is a free kick out of bounds.


so the key in this situation was that a receiving team player touched the ball first, so belton was eligible to recover it so long as he re-established himself in bounds.

Quote:
ARTICLE 2. PLAYER INBOUNDS
A player who has been out of bounds re-establishes himself as an inbounds player when both feet, or any part of his body other than his hands, touch the ground within the boundary lines, provided that no part of his body is touching a boundary line or anything other than a player, an official, or a pylon on or outside a boundary line.


here's the penalty language for going OB on a kick. I don't think i've seen a player ever get called for going out voluntarily on a KO since they get the free release compared to punts.

Quote:
Prior to the ball being touched by the receiving team or the end of the kick, it is a foul if a kicking team player voluntarily goes out of bounds (without being contacted by a receiving team player) to avoid a block.
Penalty: For voluntarily going out of bounds without contact: Loss of 5 yards.
Thanks for the research.  
robbieballs2003 : 9/20/2022 10:21 pm : link
I didn't see the whole play but if a player is getting blocked out of bounds on a KO then he sucks. Lol.
Liked Daboll talking about the last play Jones made  
PatersonPlank : 9/21/2022 11:10 am : link
Points out that he could have probably hit Sills, and maybe Barkley in the flat, but pulling it down and running was the smart play in the situation they were in. Shows that a lot more goes into decisions than who is open.

As an aside, does Daboll have any other clothes than that 1 Giants sweatshirt?
Back to the Corner